Boxing schedule

Dillian Whyte, left, defends his WBC interim heavyweight title against Alexander Povetkin on Aug. 22. Martin Rickett/Getty Images

Want to know what fights are on the horizon? Check out the boxing schedule for 2020.

To go directly to a particular month, click the links below:

Don't have ESPN? Get instant access.

SEPTEMBER | OCTOBER | NOVEMBER | DECEMBER


Key dates:

  • Aug. 22: Brentwood, Essex, England -- Dillian Whyte vs. Alexander Povetkin, 12 rounds, for Whyte's WBC interim heavyweight title

  • Aug. 29: Las Vegas -- Jose Ramirez vs. Viktor Postol, 12 rounds, for Ramirez's WBO and WBC junior welterweight titles (ESPN)

  • Sept. 26: Uncasville, Connecticut -- Jermall Charlo vs. Sergiy Derevyanchenko, 12 rounds, for Charlo's WBC middleweight title

  • Oct. 24: Uncasville, Connecticut -- Gervonta Davis vs. Leo Santa Cruz, 12 rounds, for Davis' WBA lightweight title and Santa Cruz's WBA junior lightweight title

  • Nov. 21: TBD -- Errol Spence Jr. vs. Danny Garcia, 12 rounds, for Spence's IBF and WBC welterweight titles

  • Nov. 28: Carson, California -- Mike Tyson vs. Roy Jones Jr., 8 rounds exhibition, heavyweights


Full schedule:

Aug. 12: Yorkshire, Engalnd (Watch on ESPN+)

  • Jono Carroll vs. Maxi Hughes, 10 rounds, lightweights

  • Sean McComb vs. Siar Ozgul, TBA, junior welterweights

  • Sahir Iqbal vs. Maredudd Thomas, 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Craig MacIntyre vs. Darren Surtees, TBA, junior welterweights

  • Pierce O'Leary vs. Harry Limburn, TBA, junior welterweights

Aug. 14: Brentwood, Essex, England (Sky Sports/DAZN)

  • Title fight: Felix Cash vs. Jason Welborn, 12 rounds, for Cash's Commonwealth middleweight title

  • Zelfa Barrett vs. Eric Donovan, 12 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Kieron Conway vs. Navid Mansouri, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • John Docherty vs. Anthony Fox, 8 rounds, super middleweights

  • Shannon Courtenay vs. Rachel Ball, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

Aug. 14: Miami, Fla. (Telemundo)

  • Ricardo Espinoza-Franco vs. Brandon Valdes, 10 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Jose Soto vs. Saul Juarez, 10 Rounds, flyweights

  • Jorge De Jesus Romero vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

Aug. 15: (Watch on ESPN+)

  • Carl Frampton vs. Darren Traynor, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Michael Conlan vs. Sofiane Takoucht, 10 rounds, featherweights

  • Dennis McCann vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Troy Williamson vs. Michael McGurk, 10 rounds, for Williamson's IBF European junior middleweight title

  • Paddy Donovan vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights

Aug. 15: Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime)

  • Title fight: David Benavidez vs. Roamer Alexis Angulo, 12 rounds, for Benavidez's WBC super middleweight title

  • Title fight: Rolando Romero vs. Jackson Marinez, 12 rounds, for the vacant WBA interim lightweight title

  • Otto Wallin vs. Travis Kauffman, 10 rounds, heavyweights

Aug. 15: Tulsa, Oklahoma (DAZN)

  • Cecilia Brækhus vs. Jessica McCaskill, 10, for Brækhus' WBC, WBA, WBO and IBF welterweight titles

  • Israil Madrimov vs. Eric Walker, 12 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Shakhram Giyasov vs. Francisco Rojo, 10, junior welterweights

  • Raymond Ford vs. Eric Manriquez, TBA, featherweights

  • Nikita Ababiy vs. Jarvis Williams, TBA, middleweights

  • Marc Castro vs. Raul Corona, TBA, featherweights

Aug. 15: Windham, N.H. (Boston Boxing Promotions YouTube)

  • Boston Boxing Promotions

Aug. 21: Miami, Fla. (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo

Aug. 22: Las Vegas

  • Eleider Alvarez vs. Joe Smith Jr., 12 rounds, light heavyweights

Aug. 22: Brentwood, Essex, England (Sky Sports Online)

  • Title fight: Dillian Whyte vs. Alexander Povetkin, 12 rounds, for Whyte's WBC interim heavyweight title

  • Title fight: Katie Taylor vs. Delfine Persoon, 10 rounds, for Taylor's undisputed lightweight titles

  • Martin Bakole vs. Sergey Kuzmin, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Title fight: Luther Clay vs. Chris Kongo, 10 rounds, for Clay's WBO Global Welterweight Title

Aug. 22: Cantabria, Spain

  • Sergio Martinez vs. Jose Miguel Fandino, 10 rounds, middleweights

  • Sergio Garcia vs. Pablo Mendoza, 10 rounds, middleweights

  • Kiko Martinez vs. Noe Martinez Raygoza, 8 rounds, featherweights

  • Jon Fernandez vs. Ruben Rodriguez, 8 rounds, lightweights

  • Bernard Angelo Torres vs. Alexander Cazares, 8 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Angel Moreno vs. Ricardo Martinez, 6 rounds, bantamweights

  • Adrian Martinez vs. Pedro Manuel Gomes, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

Aug. 26: Queensland, Australia

  • Jeff Horn vs. Tim Tsyzu, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Kye MacKenzie vs. Steve Spark, 10 rounds, lightweights

  • Liam Wilson vs. Jackson Woods, 8 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Sam Ah See vs. Koen Mazoudier, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Linn Sandstrom vs. Jessica Cashman, 4 rounds, TBA

Aug. 28: Indio, California

  • Jorge Linares vs. Javier Fortuna, 12 rounds, lightweights

  • Rashidi Ellis vs. Brad Solomon, 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Bektemir Melikuziev vs. Alan Campa, 10 rounds, middleweights

  • Alexis Rocha vs. Jameson Bacon, 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Lamont Roach vs. Neil Tabano, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Marlen Esparza vs. Jacky Calvo, 8 rounds, flyweights

Aug. 28: Kissimmee, Fla. (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo

Aug. 29: Las Vegas (ESPN)

  • Title fight: Jose Ramirez vs. Viktor Postol, 12 rounds, for Ramirez's WBO and WBC junior welterweight titles


SEPTEMBER

Sept. 4: Kissimmee, Fla. (Telemundo)

  • Xander Zayas vs. TBD, TBD, welterweights

Sept. 12: Las Vegas

  • Andrew Cancio vs. Saul Rodriguez, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

Sept. 19: Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime)

  • Erickson Lubin vs. Terrell Gausha, 12 rounds, WBC super middleweight title eliminator

  • Tugstsogt Nyambayar vs. Eduardo Ramirez, 12 rounds, WBC featherweight title eliminator

  • Jaron Ennis vs. TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights

Sept. 26: Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime/PBC PPV)

  • Title fight: Jermall Charlo vs. Sergiy Derevyanchenko, 12 rounds, for Charlo's WBC middleweight title

  • Title fight: Jermell Charlo vs. Jeison Rosario, 12 rounds, WBC, WBA and IBF junior middleweight unification fight

  • Title fight: Brandon Figueroa vs. Damien Vasquez, 12 rounds, for Figueroa's WBA "regular" junior featherweight title

  • Title fight: Mario Barrios vs. Ryan Karl, 12 rounds, for Barrios' WBA "regular" junior welterweight title

  • Diego Magdaleno vs. Isaac Cruz, 12 rounds, IBF lightweight title eliminator

  • Daniel Roman vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior featherweights


OCTOBER

Oct. 2: Niagara Falls, N.Y. (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo

Oct. 3: Cardiff, Wales

  • Lee Selby vs. George Kambosos Jr., 12 rounds, IBF lightweight eliminator

Oct. 9: Mexico City (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo

October 9: Bensalem, Pa.

  • Xcite Fight Night

Oct. 10: Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Sergey Lipinets vs. Kudratillo Abdukakhorov, 12 rounds, for the IBF interim welterweight title

  • Xavier Martinez vs. Claudio Marrero, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Malik Hawkins vs. Subriel Matias, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

Oct. 16: Kissimmee, Fla. (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo

Oct. 17: Newcastle, England

  • Lewis Ritson vs. Miguel Vazquez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

Oct. 23: Mexico City (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo

Oct. 24: Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime/PBC PPV)

  • Title fight: Gervonta Davis vs. Leo Santa Cruz, 12 rounds, for Davis' WBA lightweight title and Santa Cruz's WBA junior lightweight title

Oct. 24: Montreal

  • Dooly's Boxing Series


NOVEMBER

Nov. 21: TBD (Fox PPV)

  • Title fight: Errol Spence Jr. vs. Danny Garcia, 12 rounds, for Spence's IBF and WBC welterweight titles

Nov. 28: Carson, Calif. (PPV)

  • Mike Tyson vs. Roy Jones Jr., 8 rounds exhibition, heavyweights

Nov. 28: Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Chris Colbert vs. Jaime Arboleda, 12 rounds, for Colbert's WBA interim junior lightweight title

  • Richardson Hitchins vs. Argenis Mendez, TBA, junior welterweights


DECEMBER

Dec. 12: Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Nordine Oubaali vs. Nonito Donaire, 12 rounds, for Oubaali's WBC bantamweight title

Dec. 12: Montreal

  • Dooly's Boxing Series