Boxing schedule

ESPN Illustration

Want to know what fights are on the horizon? Check out the boxing schedule for 2021.

For a list of the current champions in all weight classes, click here.

To go directly to a particular month, click the links below:

Don't have ESPN? Get instant access.

JANUARY | FEBRUARY


Key dates:


Full schedule:

Dec. 2: New York (FITE TV)

  • Michael Hunter II vs. Jerry Forrest, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Trey Lippe-Morrison vs. Mike Balogun, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Cassius Chaney vs. George Arias, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Isaac Gutierrez vs. Joe Jones, 6 rounds, heavyweights

  • Frederic Julan vs. Khainell Wheeler, 6 rounds, heavyweights

Dec. 3: London (ESPN+)

  • Luis Alberto Lopez vs. Isaac Lowe, 12 rounds, IBF featherweight title eliminator

  • Charlie Edwards vs. Jacob Barreto, 8 rounds, bantamweights

  • Jordan Reynolds vs. Blaise Paka Mukia, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Elliot Whale vs. Miroslav Serban, 6 rounds, welterweights

  • Shiloh Defreitas vs. Dario Borosa, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Arnold Obodai vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

Dec. 4: Las Vegas (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Devin Haney vs. Joseph Diaz Jr., 12 rounds, for Haney's WBC lightweight title

  • Title fight: Jessica McCaskill vs. Victoria Bustos, 12 rounds, for McCaskill's WBC, WBA, WBO and IBF women's welterweight titles

Dec. 4: Guanajuato, Mexico

  • Title fight: Monserrat Raya vs. Silvia Torres, 10 rounds, for Monserrat's WBA women's atomweight title

Dec. 5: Los Angeles (Showtime PPV)

  • Title fight: Gervonta Davis vs. Isaac Cruz, 12 rounds, for Davis' WBA "regular" lightweight title

  • Sebastian Fundora vs. Sergio Garcia, 12 rounds, WBC junior middleweight title eliminator

  • Sergiy Derevyanchenko vs. Carlos Adames, 10 rounds, middleweights

  • Eduardo Ramirez vs. Miguel Marriaga, 10 rounds, featherweights

Dec. 11: New York (ESPN/ESPN+)

  • Vasiliy Lomachenko vs. Richard Commey, 12 rounds, lightweights

  • Jared Anderson vs. Oleksandr Teslenko, 8 rounds, heavyweights

  • Xander Zayas vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Nico Ali Walsh vs TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights

  • Keyshawn Davis vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights

  • Kelvin Davis vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

Dec. 11: Carson, Calif. (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Nonito Donaire vs. Reymart Gaballo, 12 rounds, for Donaire's WBC bantamweight title

  • Brandun Lee vs. Juan Heraldez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

Dec. 11: Liverpool, England (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Katie Taylor vs. Firuza Sharipova, 10 rounds, for Taylor's WBC, WBA, WBO and IBF women's lightweight titles

  • Conor Benn vs. Chris Algieri, 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Jordan Gill vs. Karim Guerfi, 12 rounds, featherweights

Dec. 11: Dubai, United Arab Emirates

  • Title fight: John Riel Casimero vs. Paul Butler, 12 rounds, for Casimero's WBO bantamweight title

  • Title fight: Sunny Edwards vs. Jayson Mama, 12 rounds, for Edwards' IBF flyweight title

  • Donnie Nietes vs. TBA, 12 rounds, junior bantamweights

  • Archie Sharp vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Jono Carroll vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights

Dec. 14: Tokyo

  • Title fight: Naoya Inoue vs. Aran Dipaen, 12 rounds, for Inoue's WBA and IBF bantamweight titles

  • Title fight: Wilfredo Mendez vs. Masataka Taniguchi, 12 rounds, for Mendez's WBO strawweight title

  • Yoshiki Takei vs. Kazuhiro Imamura, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Keisuke Matsumoto vs. Takahiro Araki, 8 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Toshiya Ishii vs. Takuya Fujioka, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Yuki Kajitani vs. Sho Nagasato, 4 rounds, flyweights

  • Shuhei Kubota vs. Haruki Takai, 4 rounds, featherweights

Dec. 17: Montreal (ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Artur Beterbiev vs. Marcus Browne, 12 rounds, for Beterbiev's WBC and IBF light heavyweight titles

  • Title fight: Kim Clavel vs. Yesenia Gomez, 10 rounds, for Gomez's WBC women's junior flyweight title

  • Title fight: Marie Eve Dicaire vs. Cynthia Lozano, 10 rounds, for the vacant IBF women's junior middleweight title

  • Movladdin Biyarslanov vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Brandon Moore vs. TBA, 8 rounds, heavyweights

  • Mazlum Akdeniz vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

Dec. 18: Tampa, FL (Showtime PPV)

  • Jake Paul vs. Tommy Fury, 8 rounds, cuiserweights

  • Amanda Serrano vs. Miriam Gutierrez, 10 rounds, lightweights

  • Deron Williams vs. Frank Gore, 4 rounds, heavyweights

Dec. 18: Manchester, England (DAZN)

  • Joseph Parker vs. Derek Chisora, 12 rounds, heavyweights

  • Joshua Buatsi vs. Maxim Vlasov, 12 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Carlos Gongora vs. Lerrone Richards, 12 rounds, super middleweights

  • Zelfa Barrett vs. Bruno Tarimo, 12 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Jack Cullen vs. Emre Cukur, 12 rounds, super middleweights

  • Rhiannon Dixon vs. TBA, 4 rounds, women's lightweights

  • David Nyika vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Sandy Ryan vs. TBA, 4 rounds, women's junior welterweights

  • Jordan Thompson vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

Dec. 18: San Antonio, Texas (DAZN)

  • Gilberto Ramirez vs. Yunieski Gonzalez, 12 rounds, WBA light heavyweight eliminator

  • Title fight: Seniesa Estrada vs. Maria Santizo, 10 rounds, for Estrada's WBO women's junior flyweight title

  • Lamont Roach, Jr. vs. Rene Alvarado, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Title fight: Marlen Esparza vs. Anabel Ortiz, 10 rounds, for Esparza's WBC women's flyweight title

Dec. 21: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

  • Title fight: Victorio Saludar vs. Erick Rosa Pacheco, 12 rounds, for Saludar's WBA "regular" strawweight title

  • Michell Banquez vs. TBA, 12 rounds, bantamweights

  • Frency Fortunato Saya vs. TBA, 10 rounds, featherweights

  • Angel Cruz Johnson vs. Luis Enrique Romero, 8 rounds, welterweights

  • Felix Parada vs. Francisco Silvens, 8 rounds, heavyweights

  • Victor Santillan vs. Manuel Gonzalez Garcia, 8 rounds, bantamweights

  • Jose Manuel Aguirre Cruz vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Ernesbadi Begue vs. Felipe Romero, 6 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Travis Shelton vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

Dec. 25: Newark, New Jersey (Fox)

  • Vito Mielnicki Jr. vs. Nicholas DeLomba, 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Joey Spencer vs. Limberth Ponce, 8 rounds, middleweights

Dec. 29: Saitama, Japan (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Gennadiy Golovkin vs. Ryota Murata, 12 rounds, for Golovkin's IBF middleweight title and Murata's WBA middleweight "super" middleweight title


JANUARY

Jan. 1: Hollywood, Florida (Fox PPV)

  • Luis Ortiz vs. Charles Martin, 12 rounds, IBF heavyweight eliminator

  • Frank Sanchez vs. Carlos Negron, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Jonnie Rice vs. Michael Coffie, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Gerald Washington vs. Ali Eren Demirezen, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Viktor Faust vs. Iago Kiladze, 10 rounds, heavyweights

Jan. 15: Verona, New York (ESPN)

  • Title fight: Joe Smith Jr. vs Callum Johnson, 12 rounds, for Smith's WBO light heavyweight title

Jan. 29: Cardiff, Wales

  • Chris Eubank Jr. vs. Liam Williams, 12 rounds, middleweights

  • Title fight: Savannah Marshall vs. TBA, 10 rounds, for Marshall's WBO women's middleweight title

  • Title fight: Claressa Shields vs. Ema Kozin, 10 rounds, for Shields' WBC, WBA and IBF women's middleweight titles

  • Samuel Antwi vs. Conah Walker, 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Rhys Edwards vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Bradley Rea vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights


FEBRUARY

Feb. 5: Fresno, California (ESPN+)

  • Jose Ramirez vs. Jose Pedraza, 12 rounds, junior welterweights

Feb. 19: Manchester

  • Amir Khan vs. Kell Brook, 10 rounds, welterweights

Feb. 26: Glasgow, Scotland (ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Josh Taylor vs. Jack Catterall, 12 rounds, for Taylor's WBC, WBA, WBO and IBF junior welterweight titles

Feb. 26: Houston

  • Title fight: Jermell Charlo vs. Brian Castano, 12 rounds, for Charlo's WBC, WBA and IBF junior middleweight titles and Castano's WBO junior middleweight title