Boxing schedule

Anthony Joshua will defend his titles in London against Kubrat Pulev on Dec. 12. GEOFF CADDICK/AFP via Getty Images

Want to know what fights are on the horizon? Check out the boxing schedule for 2020.

To go directly to a particular month, click the links below:

Don't have ESPN? Get instant access.

DECEMBER | JANUARY | FEBRUARY


Key dates:

  • Nov. 28: Carson, California -- Mike Tyson vs. Roy Jones Jr., 8 rounds exhibition, heavyweights

  • Dec. 5: Dallas, Texas -- Errol Spence Jr. vs. Danny Garcia, 12 rounds, for Spence's IBF and WBC welterweight titles

  • Dec. 12: London -- Anthony Joshua vs. Kubrat Pulev, 12 rounds, for Joshua's WBA, WBO and IBF heavyweight titles

  • Dec. 12: Las Vegas -- Shakur Steveson vs. Toka Khan Clary, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Dec. 18: TBA -- Gennadiy Golovkin vs. Kamil Szeremeta, 12 rounds, for Golovkin's IBF middleweights title

  • Dec. 19: San Antonio -- Canelo Alvarez vs. Callum Smith, 12 rounds, for Smith's WBA "super" super middleweight title and Alvarez's WBA "regular" super middleweight title

  • Jan. 30: London -- Alexander Povetkin vs. Dillian Whyte II, 12 rounds, heavyweights


Full schedule:

Nov. 27: Nantes, France

  • Tony Yoka vs. Christian Hammer, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Estelle Mossely vs. Pasa Malagic, 8 rounds, lightweights

  • Victoire Piteau vs. Emilie Beaugeard, 8 rounds, junior lightweights

Nov. 27: Hollywood, Florida (DAZN)

  • Daniel Jacobs vs. Gabriel Rosado, 12 rounds, super middleweights

  • Emmanuel Tagoe vs. Mason Menard, 10 rounds, lightweights

  • Magomedrasul Majidov vs. Sahret Delgado, 8 rounds, heavyweights

  • Nikita Ababiy vs. Brandon Maddox, 6 rounds, middldeweights

  • Daniyar Yeleussinov vs. Julius Indongo, 10 rounds, welterweights

Nov. 27: Thailand

  • Title fight: Wanheng Menayothin vs. Panya Pradabsri, 12 rounds, for Menayothin's WBC strawweight title

Nov. 28: London (ESPN+)

  • Daniel Dubois vs. Joe Joyce, 12 rounds, for vacant European heavyweight title

  • Hamzah Sheeraz vs. Guido Nicolas Pitto, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Jack Catterall vs. Abderrazak Houya, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Jack Massey vs. Mohammad Ali Bayat Farid, 8 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Louie Lynn vs. Paul Holt, 8 rounds, featherweights

  • David Adeleye vs. Danny Whittaker, 6 rounds, heavyweights

  • Joshua Frankham vs. MJ Hall, 4 rounds, junior middleweigts

  • Mitchell Barton vs. Matt Gordon, 4 rounds, heavyweights

Nov. 28: Los Angeles (PPV)

  • Mike Tyson vs. Roy Jones Jr., 8 rounds exhibition, heavyweights

  • Jake Paul vs. Nate Robinson, 6 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Badou Jack vs. Blake McKernan, 8 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Viddal Riley vs. Rashad Coulter, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Jamaine Ortiz vs. Sulaiman Segawa, 8 rounds, lightweights

  • Irvin Gonzalez vs. Edward Vasquez, 8 rounds, featherweights

  • Joe Cusumano vs. Gregory Corbin, 8 rounds, heavyweights

Nov. 28: Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Chris Colbert vs. Jaime Arboleda, 12 rounds, for Colbert's WBA interim junior lightweight title

  • Richardson Hitchins vs. Argenis Mendez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Ronald Ellis vs. Matvey Korobov, 10 rounds, middleweights

  • Anthony Yigit vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights


DECEMBER

Dec. 2: Wakefield, England (ESPN+)

  • Jazza Dickens vs. Ryan Walsh, 10 rounds, featherweights, Golden Contract tournament final

  • Ricards Bolotniks vs. Serge Michel, 10 rounds, light heavyweights, Golden Contract tournament final

  • Daniel Egbunike vs. Harlem Eubank, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Fearghus Quinn vs. Scott James, 6 rounds, middleweights

  • Hassan Azim vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Adam Azim vs. Ed Harrison, 4 rounds, lightweights

  • James McGivern vs. Jordan Ellison, 4 rounds, lightweights

Dec. 3: Hollywood, Calif. (NBC Sports Net)

  • Brandon Adams vs. Serhii Bohachuck, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Larry Gomez vs. Brian Ceballo, 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Mahonri Montes vs. Gor Yeritsyan, 8 rounds, welterweights

  • Princess Hairston vs. Danielle Perkins, 6 rounds, cruiserweights

Dec. 4: London (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Billie Joe Saunders vs. Martin Murray, 12 rounds, for Saunders' WBO super middleweight title

  • James Tennyson vs. Josh O'Reilly, 12 rounds, lightweights

  • Zach Parker vs. Cesar Nunez, 10 rounds, super middleweights

Dec. 5: Dallas (Fox PPV)

  • Title fight: Errol Spence Jr. vs. Danny Garcia, 12 rounds, for Spence's IBF and WBC welterweight titles

  • Sebastian Fundora vs. Jorge Cota, 12 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Julio Ceja vs. Eduardo Ramirez, 12 rounds, featherweights

  • Josesito Lopez vs. Francisco Santana 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Miguel Flores vs. Isaac Avelar, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Fernando Garcia vs. Juan Tapia, 8 rounds, featherweights

  • Frank Martin vs. TBA, 8 rounds, lightweights

  • Vito Mielnicki Jr. vs. Steven Pulluaim, 6 rounds, welterweights

  • Burley Brooks vs. Marco Delgado, 6 rounds, super middleweights

Dec. 12: Las Vegas (ESPN)

  • Shakur Steveson vs. Toka Khan Clary, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Felix Verdejo vs. Masayoshi Nakatani, 10 rounds, lightweights

  • Edgar Berlanga vs. TBA, 8 rounds, super middleweights

Dec. 12: London (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Anthony Joshua vs. Kubrat Pulev, 12 rounds, for Joshua's WBA, WBO and IBF heavyweight titles

  • Title fight: Lawrence Okolie vs. Krzysztof Glowacki, 12 rounds, for the vacant WBO cruiserweight title

  • Hughie Fury vs. Mariusz Wach, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Martin Bakole vs. Sergey Kuzmin, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Souleymane Cissokho vs. Kieron Conway, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

Dec. 12: Auckland, New Zealand (DAZN)

  • Joseph Parker vs. Junior Fa, 12 rounds, heavyweights

  • David Light vs. Mose Auimatagi Jr., 10 rounds, cruiserweights

  • David Nyika vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

Dec. 12: Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Chris Colbert vs. Jaime Arboleda, 12 rounds, for Colbert's WBA interim junior lightweight title

  • Ronald Ellis vs. Matvey Korobov, 10 rounds, middleweights

  • Richardson Hitchins vs. Argenis Mendez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

Dec. 13: Cannes, France

  • Title fight: Arsen Goulamirian vs. Yury Kashinsky, 12 rounds, for Goulamirian's WBA "super" cruiserweight title

  • Michel Soro vs. Ismail Iliev, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Louis Toutin vs. TBA, 8 rounds, super middleweights

  • Dylan Charrat vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior middleweights

Dec. 16: New South Wales, Australia

  • Tim Tszyu vs. Bowyn Morgan, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Bowie Tupou vs. Demsey McKean, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Paul Fleming vs. Bruno Tarimo, 10 rounds junior lightweights

  • Ty Telford vs. Darragh Foley, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Kye MacKenzie vs. Kayne Clarke, 10 rounds, lightweights

  • Liam Wilson vs. Rodynie Rafol, 6 rounds, lightweights

  • Luke Jackson vs. Tyson Lantry, 6 rounds, lightweights

  • Mark Hunt vs. Paul Gallen, 6 rounds, heavyweights

  • Riccardo Colosimo vs. Dillon Bargero , 4 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Oscar Doane vs. Coopar Smith-Royal, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

Dec. 17: Los Angeles (NBC Sports Net)

  • Iranda Paola Torres vs. Jelena Mrdjenovich, 10 rounds, featherweights

  • Stephan Shaw vs. Lyubomyr Pinchuk, 8 rounds, heavyweights

  • Kelvin Davis vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Eric Priest vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights

Dec. 18: TBA (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Gennadiy Golovkin vs. Kamil Szeremeta, 12 rounds, for Golovkin's IBF middleweights title

Dec. 18: Galveston, Texas (Fite TV)

  • Gilberto "Zurdo" Ramirez vs. Alfonso Lopez, 12 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Michael Hunter vs. Chauncy Welliver, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Armando Frausto vs. Jose Maria Delgado, 6 rounds, featherweights

  • Jonathan Rodriguez vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights

  • John Ramirez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, bantamweights

Dec. 19: San Antonio (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Canelo Alvarez vs. Callum Smith, 12 rounds, for Smith's WBA "super" super middleweight title and Alvarez's WBA "regular" super middleweight title

Dec. 19: Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Nonito Donaire vs. Emmanuel Rodriguez, 12 rounds, for the vacant WBC bantamweight title

Dec. 19: Torrelavega, Spain

  • Sergio Martinez vs. Jussi Koivula, 10 rounds, middleweights

  • Sergio Garcia vs. Andranik Hakobyan, 12 rounds, for Garcia's European junior middleweight title

  • Angel Moreno vs. Mohammed Obbadi, 12 rounds, for the vacant European flyweight title

  • Jon Fernandez vs. Abdessamad Nechchad, 8 rounds, lightweights

  • Bernard Angelo Torres vs. Costin Ion, 8 rounds, featherweights

  • Kiko Martinez vs. Pedro Manuel Gomes, 8 rounds, featherweights

  • Kent Erik Baadstad vs. David Trallero, 4 rounds, heavyweights

Dec. 20: KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

  • Title fight: Moruti Mthalane vs. Jayson Mama, 12 rounds, for Mthalane's IBF flyweight title

  • Nkululeko Mhlongo vs. Walter Dlamini, 12 rounds, middleweights

Dec. 26: Tokyo

  • Masayuki Ito vs. Hironori Mishiro, 10 rounds, lightweights

  • Kai Chiba vs. Haruki Ishikawa, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Ryo Akaho vs. Yuto Nakamura, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Shoki Sakai vs. Takeru Kobata, 8 rounds, welterweights

  • Kojiro Nishikawa vs. Daiju Kogo, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Takuya Yamaguchi vs. Masashi Noguchi, 6 rounds, lightweights

Dec. 31: Tokyo, Japan

  • Title fight: Kazuto Ioka vs. Kosei Tanaka, 12 rounds, for Ioka's WBO junior bantamweight title


JANUARY

Jan. 2: TBA (DAZN)

  • Ryan Garcia vs. Luke Campbell, 12 rounds, for the vacant WBC interim lightweight title

Jan. 14: Tokyo, Japan

  • Keita Kurihara vs. Takuma Inoue, 12 rounds, bantamweights

  • Taku Kuwahara vs. Yoshiki Minato, 8 rounds, junior bantamweights

  • Katsuki Mori vs. Sora Takeda, 6 rounds, junior flyweights

  • Ryutaro Nakagaki vs. Yuji Okinori, 4 rounds, junior bantamweights

Jan. 22: Wakefield, England (ESPN+)

  • Karim Guerfi vs. Lee McGregor, 12 rounds, for Guerfi's European bantamweight title

Jan. 30: London (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Alexander Povetkin vs. Dillian Whyte, rematch, 12 rounds, for Povetkin's WBC interim heavyweight title


FEBRUARY

Feb. 6: Indio, California

  • Title fight: Patrick Teixeira vs. Brian Castano, 12 rounds, for Teixeira's WBO junior middleweight title