Presented By
logo tabBetting
    ESPN
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • Football
    • NBL
    • AFL
    • NRL
    • Rugby
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Listen
    • Tipping
    • Search
    Serie A
    ROMA
    AS RomaAS RomaROMA
    0-1-0, 1 PTS
    2
    0-1-0, 1 PTS
    FT
    SAL
    SalernitanaSalernitanaSAL
    0-1-0, 1 PTS
    2
    0-1-0, 1 PTS
    Andrea Belotti - 17', 82'
    Antonio Candreva - 36', 49'

    AS Roma v Salernitana

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    El Shaarawy
    92
    Belotti
    11
    2
    Spinazzola
    37
    Aouar
    22
    Bove
    52
    Kristensen
    43
    Cristante
    4
    Smalling
    6
    Mancini
    23
    Llorente
    14
    Patrício
    1
    Substitutions
    #2R. Karsdorp
    #43R. Kristensen
    65'
    #16L. Paredes
    #6C. Smalling
    65'
    #20R. Sanches
    #52E. Bove
    65'
    #59N. Zalewski
    #37L. Spinazzola
    65'
    #60R. Pagano
    #22H. Aouar
    90'+2'
    Bench
    #62F. Alessio
    #5E. Ndicka
    #63P. Boer
    #61N. Pisilli
    #18O. Solbakken
    #99M. Svilar
    #19Z. Çelik
    Soccer pitch
    Botheim
    11
    Candreva
    87
    2
    Kastanos
    20
    Bradaric
    3
    Coulibaly
    18
    Maggiore
    25
    Mazzocchi
    30
    Fazio
    17
    Gyömbér
    23
    Lovato
    66
    Ochoa
    13
    Substitutions
    #10B. Dia
    #30P. Mazzocchi
    66'
    #99M. Legowski
    #25G. Maggiore
    78'
    #6J. Sambia
    #20G. Kastanos
    79'
    #78M. Coulibaly
    #11E. Botheim
    88'
    Bench
    #36A. Sfait
    #35A. Motoc
    #1V. Fiorillo
    #56B. Costil
    #39A. Iervolino
    #40E. Elia

    Game Information

    Roma, Italy

    Crew Member:Ermanno Feliciani

    Ageless Candreva stuns Roma with double in Salernitana draw

    Salernitana and AS Roma played out a 2-2 draw in their Serie A opener in front of a sellout crowd at the Stadio Olimpico on Sunday after a glorious double from 36-year-old Antonio Candreva was cancelled out by an Andrea Belotti brace.
    Aug 21, 2023, 05:04 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    ROMAROMA
    KOHTFT
    SALSAL

    Team Stats

    ROMA
    SAL

    60%

    Possession

    40%

    3

    Shots on Goal

    2

    13

    Shots

    3

    12

    Fouls Committed

    9

    0

    Yellow Cards

    4

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    9

    Corners Won

    1

    0

    Saves

    1

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    ROMA
    ROMA
    Last 4 Matchups
    SAL
    SAL
    2
    2022-23 Italian Serie A, Regular Season
    FT
    @ ROMA
    2
    1
    2022-23 Italian Serie A, Regular Season
    FT
    @ SAL
    0
    2
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ ROMA
    1
    4
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ SAL
    0

    Italian Serie A Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Internazionale9810+1525
    Lazio9810+1525
    AS Roma9630+1521
    Como9621+920
    AC Milan9531+718
    Frosinone9522+817
    Napoli9423+614
    Juventus9423+114
    Torino9414013
    Cagliari9414-513
    Bologna9324011
    Atalanta9324-111
    Genoa9315-510
    Lecce9306-99
    Sassuolo9225-88
    Monza9216-67
    Udinese9126-95
    Fiorentina9126-105
    Parma9126-105
    Venezia9108-133
    Full Table

    Serie A News

    Pulisic staying in Milan reflects his club career: Good, but not quite great

    Pulisic staying in Milan reflects his club career: Good, but not quite great

    Christian Pulisic's new contract with AC Milan means he'll spend the rest of his prime with the Italian giants. Could he have achieved more elsewhere?

    5h

    USMNT star Christian Pulisic signs new AC Milan contract through 2031

    USMNT star Christian Pulisic signs new AC Milan contract through 2031

    United States star Christian Pulisic has signed a new contract with AC Milan through 2031.

    22m

    Global power ranking: The top 20 soccer teams in the world, ranked!

    Global power ranking: The top 20 soccer teams in the world, ranked!

    If we look beyond the Premier League and beyond those who qualified for the Champions League, which are the best teams in the world?

    7h

    All Serie A News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.