Presented By
logo tabBetting
    ESPN
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • Football
    • NBL
    • AFL
    • NRL
    • Rugby
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Listen
    • Tipping
    • Search
    Serie A
    ROMA
    AS RomaAS RomaROMA
    0-1-0, 1 PTS
    2
    0-1-0, 1 PTS
    FT
    SAL
    SalernitanaSalernitanaSAL
    0-1-0, 1 PTS
    2
    0-1-0, 1 PTS
    Andrea Belotti - 17', 82'
    Antonio Candreva - 36', 49'

    AS Roma v Salernitana

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    El Shaarawy
    92
    Belotti
    11
    2
    Spinazzola
    37
    Aouar
    22
    Bove
    52
    Kristensen
    43
    Cristante
    4
    Smalling
    6
    Mancini
    23
    Llorente
    14
    Patrício
    1
    Substitutions
    #2R. Karsdorp
    #43R. Kristensen
    65'
    #16L. Paredes
    #6C. Smalling
    65'
    #20R. Sanches
    #52E. Bove
    65'
    #59N. Zalewski
    #37L. Spinazzola
    65'
    #60R. Pagano
    #22H. Aouar
    90'+2'
    Bench
    #62F. Alessio
    #5E. Ndicka
    #63P. Boer
    #61N. Pisilli
    #18O. Solbakken
    #99M. Svilar
    #19Z. Çelik
    Soccer pitch
    Botheim
    11
    Candreva
    87
    2
    Kastanos
    20
    Bradaric
    3
    Coulibaly
    18
    Maggiore
    25
    Mazzocchi
    30
    Fazio
    17
    Gyömbér
    23
    Lovato
    66
    Ochoa
    13
    Substitutions
    #10B. Dia
    #30P. Mazzocchi
    66'
    #99M. Legowski
    #25G. Maggiore
    78'
    #6J. Sambia
    #20G. Kastanos
    79'
    #78M. Coulibaly
    #11E. Botheim
    88'
    Bench
    #36A. Sfait
    #35A. Motoc
    #1V. Fiorillo
    #56B. Costil
    #39A. Iervolino
    #40E. Elia

    Game Information

    Roma, Italy

    Crew Member:Ermanno Feliciani

    Ageless Candreva stuns Roma with double in Salernitana draw

    Salernitana and AS Roma played out a 2-2 draw in their Serie A opener in front of a sellout crowd at the Stadio Olimpico on Sunday after a glorious double from 36-year-old Antonio Candreva was cancelled out by an Andrea Belotti brace.
    Aug 21, 2023, 05:04 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    ROMAROMA
    KOHTFT
    SALSAL

    Team Stats

    ROMA
    SAL

    60%

    Possession

    40%

    3

    Shots on Goal

    2

    13

    Shots

    3

    12

    Fouls Committed

    9

    0

    Yellow Cards

    4

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    9

    Corners Won

    1

    0

    Saves

    1

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    ROMA
    ROMA
    Last 4 Matchups
    SAL
    SAL
    2
    2022-23 Italian Serie A, Regular Season
    FT
    @ ROMA
    2
    1
    2022-23 Italian Serie A, Regular Season
    FT
    @ SAL
    0
    2
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ ROMA
    1
    4
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ SAL
    0

    Italian Serie A Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Internazionale9810+1525
    Lazio9810+1525
    AS Roma9630+1521
    Como9621+920
    AC Milan9531+718
    Frosinone8422+414
    Napoli9423+614
    Juventus9423+114
    Torino9414013
    Cagliari9414-513
    Bologna9324011
    Atalanta8314-110
    Genoa9315-510
    Lecce8305-59
    Sassuolo9225-88
    Monza9216-67
    Udinese9126-95
    Parma9126-105
    Fiorentina8116-104
    Venezia9108-133
    Full Table

    Serie A News

    Transfer rumors, news: Juventus eye move for USMNT's Balogun

    Transfer rumors, news: Juventus eye move for USMNT's Balogun

    AS Monaco and USMNT striker Folarin Balogun is reportedly linked with a move to Juventus. Transfer Talk has the latest.

    9h

    Bologna storm back to hand Milan, Amorim first Serie A loss

    Bologna storm back to hand Milan, Amorim first Serie A loss

    Samuel Mbangula fired a hat trick as Bologna beat AC Milan 4-2 to hand the hosts a first Serie A loss of the season.

    8h

    Mussolini's great-grandson scores first goal for Lazio

    Mussolini's great-grandson scores first goal for Lazio

    Romano Floriani Mussolini, the great-grandson of former Italian dictator Benito Mussolini, scored his first goal for Lazio on Tuesday.

    14h

    All Serie A News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.