Presented By
logo tabBetting
    ESPN
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • Football
    • NBL
    • AFL
    • NRL
    • Rugby
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Listen
    • Tipping
    • Search
    Serie A
    FIO
    FiorentinaFiorentinaFIO
    5-2-2, 17 PTS
    0
    5-2-2, 17 PTS
    FT
    EMP
    EmpoliEmpoliEMP
    2-1-6, 7 PTS
    2
    2-1-6, 7 PTS
    Francesco Caputo - 21'
    Emmanuel Gyasi - 81'

    Fiorentina v Empoli

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Nzola
    18
    Brekalo
    77
    Bonaventura
    5
    González
    10
    Duncan
    32
    Arthur
    6
    Parisi
    65
    Kayode
    33
    Milenkovic
    4
    Martínez Quarta
    28
    Terracciano
    1
    Substitutions
    #7R. Sottil
    #77J. Brekalo
    45'
    #9L. Beltrán
    #18M. Nzola
    73'
    77'
    #38R. Mandragora
    #32A. Duncan
    73'
    #99C. Kouamé
    #6Arthur
    82'
    Bench
    #11J. Ikoné
    #53O. Christensen
    #37P. Comuzzo
    #19G. Infantino
    #14C. Dalle Mura
    #30T. Martinelli
    #16L. Ranieri
    #72A. Barák
    #8M. López
    Soccer pitch
    Caputo
    9
    1
    Cancellieri
    20
    Cambiaghi
    28
    Maleh
    29
    Grassi
    5
    Marin
    18
    Cacace
    13
    Ebuehi
    24
    Luperto
    33
    Walukiewicz
    4
    Berisha
    99
    Substitutions
    #21J. Fazzini
    #18R. Marin
    66'
    79'
    #23M. Destro
    #9F. Caputo
    67'
    #11E. Gyasi
    #20M. Cancellieri
    78'
    81'
    #30S. Bastoni
    #13L. Cacace
    83'
    #35T. Baldanzi
    #28N. Cambiaghi
    84'
    Bench
    #22F. Ranocchia
    #1S. Perisan
    #19B. Bereszynski
    #27D. Maldini
    #14G. Guarino
    #25E. Caprile

    Match Leaders

    FIOEMP
    Total Shots
    18
    2
    M. NzolaF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Total Shots
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Firenze, Italy

    Crew Member:Federico Dionisi

    Lowly Empoli secure shock 2-0 win at Fiorentina

    Goals by Empoli's Francesco Caputo and Emmanuel Gyasi helped bag a surprise 2-0 win at fifth-placed Fiorentina in Serie A on Monday, pulling Aurelio Andreazzoli's side out of the drop zone.
    Oct 24, 2023, 08:19 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    FIOFIO
    KOHTFT
    EMPEMP

    Team Stats

    FIO
    EMP

    72%

    Possession

    28%

    7

    Shots on Goal

    3

    19

    Shots

    7

    13

    Fouls Committed

    17

    1

    Yellow Cards

    3

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    14

    Corners Won

    3

    1

    Saves

    7

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    FIO
    FIO
    Last 5 Matchups
    EMP
    EMP
    1
    2022-23 Italian Serie A, Regular Season
    FT
    @ FIO
    1
    0
    2022-23 Italian Serie A, Regular Season
    FT
    @ EMP
    0
    1
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ FIO
    0
    1
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ EMP
    2
    0
    2018-2019 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ EMP
    1

    Italian Serie A Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Internazionale9810+1525
    Lazio9810+1525
    AS Roma9630+1521
    Como9621+920
    AC Milan9531+718
    Frosinone9522+817
    Napoli9423+614
    Juventus9423+114
    Torino9414013
    Cagliari9414-513
    Bologna9324011
    Atalanta9324-111
    Genoa9315-510
    Lecce9306-99
    Sassuolo9225-88
    Monza9216-67
    Udinese9126-95
    Fiorentina9126-105
    Parma9126-105
    Venezia9108-133
    Full Table

    Serie A News

    Pulisic staying in Milan reflects his club career: Good, but not quite great

    Pulisic staying in Milan reflects his club career: Good, but not quite great

    Christian Pulisic's new contract with AC Milan means he'll spend the rest of his prime with the Italian giants. Could he have achieved more elsewhere?

    5h

    USMNT star Christian Pulisic signs new AC Milan contract through 2031

    USMNT star Christian Pulisic signs new AC Milan contract through 2031

    United States star Christian Pulisic has signed a new contract with AC Milan through 2031.

    17m

    Global power ranking: The top 20 soccer teams in the world, ranked!

    Global power ranking: The top 20 soccer teams in the world, ranked!

    If we look beyond the Premier League and beyond those who qualified for the Champions League, which are the best teams in the world?

    7h

    All Serie A News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.