Presented By
logo tabBetting
    ESPN
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • Football
    • NBL
    • AFL
    • NRL
    • Rugby
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Listen
    • Tipping
    • Search
    LALIGA
    VIL
    VillarrealVillarrealVIL
    7-5-2, 26 PTS
    2
    7-5-2, 26 PTS
    FT
    GIR
    GironaGironaGIR
    6-4-5, 22 PTS
    2
    6-4-5, 22 PTS
    Thierno Barry - 23'
    Álex Baena - 46'
    Donny van de Beek - 66'
    Ladislav Krejcí - 90'+7'

    Villarreal v Girona

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Barry
    15
    1
    Gueye
    18
    Baena
    16
    1
    Pino
    21
    Parejo
    10
    Comesaña
    14
    Cardona
    23
    Femenía
    17
    Costa
    2
    Albiol
    3
    Conde
    13
    Substitutions
    #33P. Cabanes
    #21Y. Pino
    72'
    #7G. Moreno
    #15T. Barry
    72'
    #6D. Suárez
    #10D. Parejo
    78'
    #26P. Navarro
    #16Á. Baena
    90'+5'
    Bench
    #1L. Júnior
    #5W. Kambwala
    #12J. Bernat
    Soccer pitch
    Miovski
    19
    Danjuma
    11
    van de Beek
    6
    1
    Gil
    20
    Romeu
    14
    Martín
    23
    Gutiérrez
    3
    Martínez
    4
    Krejcí
    18
    1
    López
    5
    Gazzaniga
    13
    Substitutions
    #9A. Ruiz
    #11A. Danjuma
    45'
    #22J. Solís
    #23I. Martín
    59'
    #7C. Stuani
    #19B. Miovski
    59'
    #17D. Blind
    #4A. Martínez
    73'
    90'+3'
    #24Portu
    #6D. van de Beek
    73'
    90'+8'
    Bench
    #25P. López
    #15Juanpe
    #1Juan Carlos
    #28S. Clua
    #36R. Artero
    #16A. Francés

    Match Leaders

    VILGIR
    Total Shots
    16
    3
    Á. BaenaM
    1 SOG, 1 G
    3
    Total Shots
    3
    5
    M. GutiérrezD
    1 SOG, 0 G
    5
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    13
    4
    D. CondeG
    2 GA
    4
    Saves
    13
    2
    P. GazzanigaG
    2 GA
    2

    Game Information

    Villarreal, Spain

    Crew Member:Miguel Ángel Ortiz Arias

    Video Highlights

    Last-gasp volley earns Girona draw at Villarreal

    Villarreal were held to a 2-2 home draw by Girona in LaLiga on Sunday after Ladislav Krejci scored an equaliser six minutes into second-half added time with an outstanding volley from range for the visitors.
    Dec 2, 2024, 02:51 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    VILVIL
    KOHTFT
    GIRGIR

    Team Stats

    VIL
    GIR

    36%

    Possession

    64%

    4

    Shots on Goal

    6

    13

    Shots

    13

    8

    Fouls Committed

    13

    2

    Yellow Cards

    6

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    1

    Corners Won

    5

    4

    Saves

    2

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    VIL
    VIL
    Last 5 Matchups
    GIR
    GIR
    1
    2023-24 LALIGA
    FT
    @ GIR
    0
    1
    2023-24 LALIGA
    FT
    @ VIL
    2
    2
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ GIR
    1
    1
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ VIL
    0
    1
    2020-21 Spanish Copa del Rey, Round of 16
    FT
    @ GIR
    0

    Spanish LALIGA Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Barcelona9900+3027
    Atlético de Madrid10811+1225
    Real Madrid9702+1421
    Real Betis9612+219
    Real Sociedad9513016
    Sevilla9423-214
    Alavés10334+312
    Villarreal10334+112
    Celta Vigo9252+311
    Deportivo10253011
    Osasuna9324-811
    Racing Santander10325-1111
    Levante9243-210
    Elche10244-310
    Athletic Club8233-19
    Getafe9234-69
    Rayo Vallecano9234-89
    Espanyol10226-28
    Valencia10136-106
    Málaga10055-125
    Full Table

    LALIGA News

    Alex Freeman adding to banner 2026 with goal

    Alex Freeman adding to banner 2026 with goal

    See why Alex Freeman is adding to his stellar year with another sensational goal.

    4h

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Check out what Barcelona is doing in the final hours before they take on Real Madrid in El Clasico.

    6h

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologized to Atlético Madrid fans for attempting to force a departure from the club in the summer after ending his LaLiga goal drought.

    7h

    All LALIGA News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.