Presented By
logo tabBetting
    ESPN
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • Football
    • NBL
    • AFL
    • NRL
    • Rugby
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Listen
    • Tipping
    • Search
    LALIGA
    VIL
    VillarrealVillarrealVIL
    7-5-2, 26 PTS
    2
    7-5-2, 26 PTS
    FT
    GIR
    GironaGironaGIR
    6-4-5, 22 PTS
    2
    6-4-5, 22 PTS
    Thierno Barry - 23'
    Álex Baena - 46'
    Donny van de Beek - 66'
    Ladislav Krejcí - 90'+7'

    Villarreal v Girona

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Barry
    15
    1
    Gueye
    18
    Baena
    16
    1
    Pino
    21
    Parejo
    10
    Comesaña
    14
    Cardona
    23
    Femenía
    17
    Costa
    2
    Albiol
    3
    Conde
    13
    Substitutions
    #33P. Cabanes
    #21Y. Pino
    72'
    #7G. Moreno
    #15T. Barry
    72'
    #6D. Suárez
    #10D. Parejo
    78'
    #26P. Navarro
    #16Á. Baena
    90'+5'
    Bench
    #1L. Júnior
    #5W. Kambwala
    #12J. Bernat
    Soccer pitch
    Miovski
    19
    Danjuma
    11
    van de Beek
    6
    1
    Gil
    20
    Romeu
    14
    Martín
    23
    Gutiérrez
    3
    Martínez
    4
    Krejcí
    18
    1
    López
    5
    Gazzaniga
    13
    Substitutions
    #9A. Ruiz
    #11A. Danjuma
    45'
    #22J. Solís
    #23I. Martín
    59'
    #7C. Stuani
    #19B. Miovski
    59'
    #17D. Blind
    #4A. Martínez
    73'
    90'+3'
    #24Portu
    #6D. van de Beek
    73'
    90'+8'
    Bench
    #25P. López
    #15Juanpe
    #1Juan Carlos
    #28S. Clua
    #36R. Artero
    #16A. Francés

    Match Leaders

    VILGIR
    Total Shots
    16
    3
    Á. BaenaM
    1 SOG, 1 G
    3
    Total Shots
    3
    5
    M. GutiérrezD
    1 SOG, 0 G
    5
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    13
    4
    D. CondeG
    2 GA
    4
    Saves
    13
    2
    P. GazzanigaG
    2 GA
    2

    Game Information

    Villarreal, Spain

    Crew Member:Miguel Ángel Ortiz Arias

    Video Highlights

    Last-gasp volley earns Girona draw at Villarreal

    Villarreal were held to a 2-2 home draw by Girona in LaLiga on Sunday after Ladislav Krejci scored an equaliser six minutes into second-half added time with an outstanding volley from range for the visitors.
    Dec 2, 2024, 02:51 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    VILVIL
    KOHTFT
    GIRGIR

    Team Stats

    VIL
    GIR

    36%

    Possession

    64%

    4

    Shots on Goal

    6

    13

    Shots

    13

    8

    Fouls Committed

    13

    2

    Yellow Cards

    6

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    1

    Corners Won

    5

    4

    Saves

    2

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    VIL
    VIL
    Last 5 Matchups
    GIR
    GIR
    1
    2023-24 LALIGA
    FT
    @ GIR
    0
    1
    2023-24 LALIGA
    FT
    @ VIL
    2
    2
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ GIR
    1
    1
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ VIL
    0
    1
    2020-21 Spanish Copa del Rey, Round of 16
    FT
    @ GIR
    0

    Spanish LALIGA Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Barcelona9900+3027
    Atlético de Madrid10811+1225
    Real Madrid9702+1421
    Real Betis9612+219
    Real Sociedad9513016
    Sevilla9423-214
    Alavés10334+312
    Villarreal10334+112
    Celta Vigo9252+311
    Deportivo10253011
    Osasuna9324-811
    Racing Santander10325-1111
    Levante9243-210
    Elche10244-310
    Athletic Club8233-19
    Getafe9234-69
    Rayo Vallecano9234-89
    Espanyol10226-28
    Valencia10136-106
    Málaga10055-125
    Full Table

    LALIGA News

    Atletico Madrid vs. Deportivo La Coruña - Game Highlights

    Atletico Madrid vs. Deportivo La Coruña - Game Highlights

    Watch the Game Highlights from Atletico Madrid vs. Deportivo La Coruña, 10/24/2026

    31m

    Valencia vs. Villarreal - Game Highlights

    Valencia vs. Villarreal - Game Highlights

    Watch the Game Highlights from Valencia vs. Villarreal, 10/24/2026

    3h

    Racing Santander vs. Espanyol - Game Highlights

    Racing Santander vs. Espanyol - Game Highlights

    Watch the Game Highlights from Racing Santander vs. Espanyol, 10/24/2026

    5h

    All LALIGA News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.