Presented By
logo tabBetting
    ESPN
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • Football
    • NBL
    • AFL
    • NRL
    • Rugby
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Listen
    • Tipping
    • Search
    Premier League
    CHE
    ChelseaChelseaCHE
    0-1-0, 1 PTS
    1
    0-1-0, 1 PTS
    FT
    LIV
    LiverpoolLiverpoolLIV
    0-1-0, 1 PTS
    1
    0-1-0, 1 PTS
    Axel Disasi - 37'
    Luis Díaz - 18'

    Chelsea v Liverpool

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Jackson
    15
    Chukwuemeka
    17
    Sterling
    7
    Chilwell
    21
    Gallagher
    23
    Fernández
    8
    James
    24
    Colwill
    26
    Silva
    6
    Disasi
    2
    1
    Sánchez
    31
    Substitutions
    #27M. Gusto
    #24R. James
    76'
    #29I. Maatsen
    #17C. Chukwuemeka
    81'
    #10M. Mudryk
    #7R. Sterling
    81'
    #16L. Ugochukwu
    #21B. Chilwell
    90'
    Bench
    #3M. Cucurella
    #47L. Bergstrom
    #11N. Madueke
    #37M. Burstow
    #20A. Santos
    Soccer pitch
    Jota
    20
    Díaz
    7
    1
    Salah
    11
    Mac Allister
    10
    Gakpo
    18
    Szoboszlai
    8
    Robertson
    26
    Alexander-Arnold
    66
    van Dijk
    4
    Konaté
    5
    Becker
    1
    Substitutions
    #17C. Jones
    #18C. Gakpo
    66'
    #9D. Núñez
    #20D. Jota
    66'
    #19H. Elliott
    #11M. Salah
    77'
    #50B. Gannon-Doak
    #7L. Díaz
    77'
    Bench
    #62C. Kelleher
    #32J. Matip
    #2J. Gomez
    #53J. McConnell
    #21K. Tsimikas

    Match Leaders

    CHELIV
    Total Shots
    15
    4
    N. JacksonF
    2 SOG, 0 G
    4
    Total Shots
    7
    4
    L. DíazF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    4
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    15
    1
    N. JacksonF
    1 GA
    1
    Saves
    1
    4
    A. BeckerG
    1 GA
    4

    Game Information

    London, England

    Crew Member:Anthony Taylor

    Shaun Botterill/Getty Images

    Chelsea earn Pochettino Liverpool draw in opener

    New Chelsea coach Mauricio Pochettino saw the team he rebuilt in the close season fight back to draw 1-1 at home to Liverpool in their Premier League opener on Sunday as debutant defender Axel Disasi cancelled out Luis Diaz's opener.
    Aug 14, 2023, 10:15 am - ESPN News Services

    Match Timeline

    CHECHE
    KOHTFT
    LIVLIV

    Team Stats

    CHE
    LIV

    65%

    Possession

    35%

    4

    Shots on Goal

    1

    10

    Shots

    13

    5

    Fouls Committed

    13

    3

    Yellow Cards

    3

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    4

    Corners Won

    4

    0

    Saves

    4

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    CHE
    CHE
    Last 5 Matchups
    LIV
    LIV
    0
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ CHE
    0
    0
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LIV
    0
    0
    2021-22 English FA Cup, Final
    FT-Pens
    @ CHE
    0
    0
    2021-22 English Carabao Cup, Final
    FT-Pens
    @ CHE
    0
    2
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ CHE
    2

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Arsenal9801+924
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool9432+215
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    What went wrong for Liverpool in attack against Arsenal?

    What went wrong for Liverpool in attack against Arsenal?

    What went wrong for Liverpool in attack against Arsenal?

    1m

    Arsenal hold on for a big win at Liverpool, one Iraola & Co. can learn from

    Arsenal hold on for a big win at Liverpool, one Iraola & Co. can learn from

    Arsenal's defense held firm against the Reds' expensive attack to notch a famous win at Anfield for the first time since 2012. However, there were positive signs for Liverpool when it came to their intensity and effort.

    22m

    Kai Havertz becomes all-time record German goalscorer in Premier League

    Kai Havertz becomes all-time record German goalscorer in Premier League

    Kai Havertz's winning goal in Arsenal's 1-0 triumph at Liverpool on Sunday made him the record German goalscorer in the Premier League.

    27m

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.