Presented By
logo tabBetting
    ESPN
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • Football
    • NBL
    • AFL
    • NRL
    • Rugby
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Listen
    • Tipping
    • Search
    Premier League
    LIV
    LiverpoolLiverpoolLIV
    12-7-8, 43 PTS
    0
    12-7-8, 43 PTS
    FT
    CHE
    ChelseaChelseaCHE
    13-8-6, 47 PTS
    1
    13-8-6, 47 PTS
    Mason Mount - 42'

    Liverpool v Chelsea

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Firmino
    9
    Mané
    10
    Salah
    11
    Wijnaldum
    5
    Jones
    17
    Alcantara
    6
    Robertson
    26
    Alexander-Arnold
    66
    Kabak
    19
    Fabinho
    3
    Becker
    1
    Substitutions
    #20D. Jota
    #17C. Jones
    62'
    #15A. Oxlade-Chamberlain
    #11M. Salah
    62'
    #7J. Milner
    #6T. Alcantara
    80'
    Bench
    #76N. Williams
    #8N. Keïta
    #27D. Origi
    #46R. Williams
    #13Adrián
    #23X. Shaqiri
    Soccer pitch
    Werner
    11
    Mount
    19
    1
    Ziyech
    22
    Chilwell
    21
    Jorginho
    5
    Kanté
    7
    James
    24
    Rüdiger
    2
    Christensen
    4
    Azpilicueta
    28
    Mendy
    16
    Substitutions
    #10C. Pulisic
    #22H. Ziyech
    66'
    #17M. Kovacic
    #19M. Mount
    81'
    #29K. Havertz
    #11T. Werner
    90'+1'
    Bench
    #18O. Giroud
    #15K. Zouma
    #33Emerson
    #3M. Alonso
    #20C. Hudson-Odoi
    #1K. Arrizabalaga

    Match Leaders

    LIVCHE
    Total Shots
    66
    1
    T. Alexander-ArnoldD
    0 SOG, 0 G
    1
    Total Shots
    11
    3
    T. WernerF
    2 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Liverpool, England

    Liverpool in crisis after 1-0 loss to Chelsea in EPL

    — Liverpool’s woeful home form is developing into a full-blown crisis after Chelsea’s 1-0 victory on Thursday inflicted a fifth straight league loss at Anfield on the Premier League champions — the worst run in the club’s 128-year history.
    Mar 5, 2021, 09:58 am - AP

    Match Timeline

    LIVLIV
    KOHTFT
    CHECHE

    Team Stats

    LIV
    CHE

    54%

    Possession

    46%

    1

    Shots on Goal

    5

    7

    Shots

    11

    9

    Fouls Committed

    8

    0

    Yellow Cards

    0

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    5

    Corners Won

    2

    3

    Saves

    1

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    LIV
    LIV
    Last 5 Matchups
    CHE
    CHE
    2
    2020-21 English Premier League
    FT
    @ CHE
    0
    5
    2019-20 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LIV
    3
    0
    2019-20 English FA Cup, 5th Round
    FT
    @ CHE
    2
    2
    2019-20 English Premier League
    FT
    @ CHE
    1
    2
    2019 UEFA Super Cup
    FT-Pens
    @ LIV
    2

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Arsenal9801+924
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool9432+215
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Ex-Liverpool, Man City star Milner runs NYC Marathon in just over three hours

    Ex-Liverpool, Man City star Milner runs NYC Marathon in just over three hours

    It's clear James Milner is enjoying his retirement from soccer, as he ran the 2026 NYC Marathon on Sunday with an impressive time. Did we mention he's 40 years old?

    4h

    Arteta says Arsenal 'loved the mission' in first Anfield win since 2012

    Arteta says Arsenal 'loved the mission' in first Anfield win since 2012

    Mikel Arteta said his players "loved the mission" of winning at Liverpool for the first time in 14 years as he hailed Sunday's "historic" 1-0 victory at Anfield.

    3h

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    4h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.