Presented By
logo tabBetting
    ESPN
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • Football
    • NBL
    • AFL
    • NRL
    • Rugby
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Listen
    • Tipping
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    AYR
    Ayr UnitedAyrAYR
    12-4-6, 40 PTS
    1
    12-4-6, 40 PTS
    FT
    PET
    PeterheadPeterheadPET
    11-9-4, 42 PTS
    2
    11-9-4, 42 PTS
    Craig Moore - 25'
    Shane Sutherland - 22'
    Rory McAllister - 41'
    Scott Ross - 90'+1'

    Ayr v Peterhead

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1G. Fleming
    #4P. Murphy
    #5G. McLauchlan
    22'
    #3M. Donald
    #2N. Devlin
    #6R. Stevenson
    #8J. Adams
    #10A. Trouten
    #7B. Gilmour
    70'
    #11C. Moore
    25'
    84'
    #9J. Preston
    Substitutions
    #12A. Forrest
    #7B. Gilmour
    70'
    #14M. Wardrope
    #11C. Moore
    84'
    Bench
    #17A. Muir
    #18S. McKenzie
    #15A. Graham
    #19S. Newman
    #16R. Crawford
    Starters
    #1G. Smith
    #5A. Gilchrist
    48'
    #4S. Ross
    58'
    90'+1'
    #3S. Noble
    #6R. Strachan
    61'
    #22S. Ferry
    56'
    #14R. Dzierzawski
    #8J. Redman
    #18J. Brown
    54'
    56'
    #10S. Sutherland
    22'
    87'
    #9R. McAllister
    41'
    82'
    Substitutions
    #7J. Stevenson
    #18J. Brown
    56'
    #15L. Mcintosh
    #9R. McAllister
    82'
    #11N. Riley
    #10S. Sutherland
    87'
    Bench
    #2N. Blockley
    #20A. Rodgers
    #19M. Lawrence
    #21A. Mcneil

    Match Leaders

    AYRPET
    Total Shots
    2
    R. StevensonF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Total Shots
    10
    6
    S. SutherlandF
    3 SOG, 1 G
    6
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    3
    G. FlemingG
    2 GA
    3
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Ayr, Scotland

    Ayr United 1-2 Peterhead

    Peterhead up to second with Ayr win
    May 17, 2023, 03:05 pm - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    AYRAYR
    KOHTFT
    PETPET
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    AYR
    AYR
    Last 5 Matchups
    PET
    PET
    0
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ PET
    3
    1
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ AYR
    1
    2
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AYR
    4
    3
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AYR
    3
    0
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ PET
    2

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Ronaldinho to play first match for 11 years for Serie C side on Nov. 15

    Ronaldinho to play first match for 11 years for Serie C side on Nov. 15

    More than a decade after retiring, Brazil great Ronaldinho is set to don soccer boots again in an Italian third division match next month.

    4m

    Cristiano Ronaldo scores 1st goal since Portugal suspension, now 18 short of 1,000

    Cristiano Ronaldo scores 1st goal since Portugal suspension, now 18 short of 1,000

    Cristiano Ronaldo scored for the first time since he was suspended by the Portuguese Football Federation after he helped Al Nassr to a 3-1 victory over Al Faisaly in the Saudi Pro League on Friday.

    7m

    Renée Slegers focused on Spurs test rather than her Arsenal future

    Renée Slegers focused on Spurs test rather than her Arsenal future

    Arsenal head coach Renee Slegers insists motivation remains "sky high" as her team look to get their stuttering campaign back on track in Saturday's north London derby at Tottenham.

    4m

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.