College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

RKTEAMSeedRegionRd of 32Sweet 16Elite 8Final FourChamp GmTitle Win
1Michigan StateMSU1.6--89.9%66.3%47.9%31.9%21.2%14.1%
2DukeDUKE2.6--87.9%61.3%40.0%23.6%13.6%8.2%
3VirginiaUVA1.5--75.6%53.3%34.5%20.9%13.7%7.7%
4VillanovaVILL1.9--84.5%57.0%36.1%21.0%12.4%7.0%
5WisconsinWIS2.3--85.8%57.1%35.6%20.8%12.3%6.3%
6OregonORE2.7--84.9%55.6%33.5%18.9%10.7%6.1%
7GonzagaGONZ3.5--83.7%54.4%32.6%18.0%9.8%5.4%
8FloridaFLA4.8--75.2%47.0%27.8%15.3%8.1%4.4%
9LouisvilleLOU3.9--78.6%49.4%28.5%15.3%7.6%3.9%
10Texas TechTTU3.3--81.3%50.9%28.2%15.2%7.9%3.7%
11North CarolinaUNC4.4--74.6%43.9%23.4%11.8%6.4%3.0%
12KansasKU5.3--67.9%40.3%21.2%10.9%5.4%2.7%
13PurduePUR4.4--73.6%42.8%23.1%11.8%5.3%2.3%
14KentuckyUK4.7--71.9%41.1%21.5%10.7%4.7%2.2%
15MarylandMD5.0--68.3%37.8%19.2%9.7%4.4%1.8%
16MarquetteMARQ5.5--65.0%34.9%17.5%8.6%3.6%1.8%
17Iowa StateISU6.0--58.1%32.2%16.4%8.2%3.9%1.6%
18BaylorBAY6.7--50.6%27.4%14.3%7.1%3.1%1.5%
19Ohio StateOSU5.0--67.2%36.0%18.1%8.8%3.9%1.4%
20NC StateNCST5.6--63.2%33.9%16.2%7.7%3.3%1.3%
21AuburnAUB6.1--59.3%31.7%15.5%7.2%2.8%1.3%
22Penn StatePSU5.2--65.7%33.5%15.8%7.1%3.2%1.2%
23ArizonaARIZ7.2--47.0%23.1%11.1%4.8%1.9%0.8%
24Mississippi StateMSST7.5--40.1%18.2%8.2%3.8%1.7%0.6%
25USCUSC7.4--46.9%20.6%8.6%3.6%1.4%0.5%
26TennesseeTENN6.8--47.3%21.2%9.3%4.0%1.8%0.5%
27Saint Mary'sSMC5.3--64.3%30.7%13.2%5.1%2.0%0.5%
28CincinnatiCIN8.5--33.4%15.2%7.1%2.9%1.1%0.5%
T29VermontUVM5.0--62.0%27.2%10.2%4.1%1.6%0.5%
T29ButlerBUT7.6--32.1%15.7%7.2%2.9%1.2%0.5%
31IllinoisILL7.0--41.1%18.5%8.0%3.4%1.2%0.5%
32Utah StateUSU7.0--51.0%22.4%9.5%3.9%1.7%0.4%
33HoustonHOU8.5--35.3%16.1%7.3%3.0%1.1%0.4%
34TexasTEX7.1--41.8%18.6%8.0%3.4%1.4%0.4%
35Florida StateFSU7.4--33.5%15.0%6.5%2.8%0.9%0.4%
36VCUVCU7.5--45.7%18.4%7.2%2.8%1.0%0.4%
37DavidsonDAV9.9--21.4%9.7%4.0%1.6%0.6%0.3%
T38Oklahoma StateOKST8.0--26.2%11.7%5.1%2.1%0.9%0.3%
T38CreightonCREI8.0--25.7%11.4%5.1%2.3%0.7%0.3%
40MiamiMIA7.9--21.4%9.4%4.0%1.5%0.6%0.3%
41Western KentuckyWKU7.8--43.7%17.1%6.2%2.1%0.8%0.3%
42ProvidencePROV8.2--26.1%11.0%4.9%2.1%0.7%0.2%
43Notre DameND7.7--29.1%12.9%5.5%2.1%0.8%0.2%
T44IowaIOWA8.0--23.3%10.2%4.5%1.8%0.8%0.2%
T44LSULSU8.3--22.9%9.5%3.8%1.5%0.5%0.2%
46Seton HallHALL8.3--20.5%8.2%3.2%1.3%0.6%0.2%
47East Tennessee StateETSU8.5--38.7%14.5%5.4%1.9%0.5%0.2%
T48San Diego StateSDSU8.6--31.1%11.7%4.3%1.5%0.5%0.1%
T48UConnCONN8.9--19.2%6.8%2.2%0.9%0.3%0.1%
50Kansas StateKSU8.7--14.8%6.0%2.4%0.9%0.3%0.1%

Glossary

  • Seed: Seed in NCAA Tournament, based on simulations where team makes tournament.
  • Region: Region in the NCAA Tournament.
  • Rd of 32: Chance to reach round of 32, based on simulations.
  • Sweet 16: Chance to reach Sweet 16, based on simulations.
  • Elite 8: Chance to reach Elite 8, based on simulations.
  • Final Four: Chance to reach Final Four, based on simulations.
  • Champ Gm: Chance to reach the NCAA Championship Game, based on simulations.
  • Title Win: Chance to win the NCAA Championship, based on simulations.

NCAAM News