College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

RKTEAMSeedRegionRd of 32Sweet 16Elite 8Final FourChamp GmTitle Win
1DukeDUKE1.5--95.9%77.6%60.1%42.6%29.7%20.9%
2GonzagaGONZ2.0--94.2%71.3%51.2%33.2%20.3%12.6%
3KansasKU2.0--90.9%69.3%49.3%31.8%19.8%12.2%
4Michigan StateMSU2.4--91.6%66.4%44.6%27.7%17.3%9.3%
5LouisvilleLOU2.4--88.7%58.5%34.4%18.5%9.0%4.2%
6BaylorBAY2.6--86.2%55.7%32.9%16.4%7.9%4.1%
7DaytonDAY4.5--80.8%50.1%27.7%14.1%6.9%3.2%
8San Diego StateSDSU3.6--81.9%51.3%28.7%14.4%7.2%3.1%
9ArizonaARIZ5.6--73.8%45.0%25.1%12.8%6.2%2.9%
10MarylandMD4.0--81.1%49.4%26.7%13.7%6.5%2.6%
11Ohio StateOSU4.5--77.7%45.9%23.5%12.0%5.5%2.4%
12ButlerBUT4.7--77.3%45.1%23.1%11.0%5.0%2.2%
13West VirginiaWVU3.4--77.0%45.4%23.2%11.4%5.5%2.1%
14OregonORE4.6--76.6%42.8%21.1%9.9%4.4%1.7%
T15Seton HallHALL4.0--80.0%46.2%23.0%10.9%4.5%1.7%
T15FloridaFLA5.8--68.4%36.5%18.3%8.5%3.6%1.7%
17Florida StateFSU4.3--76.9%42.3%20.9%9.5%4.0%1.6%
18PurduePUR5.4--68.1%37.4%18.2%8.7%3.9%1.5%
19IowaIOWA5.9--66.4%34.6%16.7%7.7%3.3%1.1%
20WisconsinWIS5.5--67.3%34.7%16.7%7.6%3.2%1.1%
21Texas TechTTU6.1--58.4%28.3%12.8%5.6%2.4%0.9%
22AuburnAUB6.4--64.6%31.3%13.7%5.6%1.8%0.8%
23VillanovaVILL4.5--72.6%37.1%16.0%6.3%2.5%0.7%
24HoustonHOU8.2--48.8%20.7%8.5%3.4%1.4%0.5%
25Penn StatePSU7.0--52.2%23.0%10.0%4.1%1.4%0.4%
26Saint Mary'sSMC6.8--57.4%24.2%9.8%3.9%1.5%0.4%
T27KentuckyUK7.1--55.2%24.3%9.9%3.9%1.3%0.4%
T27MarquetteMARQ7.1--52.7%22.0%9.2%3.8%1.3%0.4%
29ColoradoCOLO7.3--50.1%20.5%7.6%2.6%0.9%0.4%
30MichiganMICH6.3--53.2%23.9%9.6%3.6%1.1%0.3%
31BYUBYU8.7--36.2%14.6%5.8%2.2%0.7%0.3%
T32LSULSU7.3--50.6%22.0%9.1%3.7%1.2%0.3%
T32IllinoisILL7.9--35.7%14.2%5.6%2.3%0.9%0.3%
34ArkansasARK8.8--33.8%13.4%5.1%1.8%0.6%0.3%
T35East Tennessee StateETSU8.2--45.8%16.3%5.9%2.0%0.5%0.2%
T35RutgersRUTG8.3--34.6%13.4%5.1%1.8%0.6%0.2%
37VirginiaUVA8.4--35.0%13.8%5.1%1.7%0.6%0.1%
38Wichita StateWICH9.0--35.3%12.5%4.2%1.2%0.4%0.1%
39IndianaIND8.3--26.5%9.6%3.5%1.2%0.4%0.1%
40VCUVCU8.9--31.1%11.2%3.7%1.1%0.4%0.1%
41LibertyLIB8.9--45.6%16.7%5.9%2.0%0.6%0.1%
T42Virginia TechVT8.0--31.5%10.8%3.2%1.0%0.3%0.1%
T42NC StateNCST8.6--20.6%8.0%3.0%1.1%0.4%0.1%
T42MinnesotaMINN9.1--20.6%7.6%2.8%0.9%0.3%0.1%
T45CreightonCREI9.0--23.2%7.4%2.4%0.7%0.2%0.1%
T45VermontUVM10.0--36.9%12.3%3.9%1.1%0.4%0.1%
T47MemphisMEM9.7--23.0%7.8%2.7%0.9%0.2%0.0%
T47CincinnatiCIN11.3--10.2%3.6%1.1%0.3%0.1%0.0%
T47BelmontBEL13.5--15.1%5.5%1.2%0.3%0.1%0.0%
T50Northern IowaUNI9.1--33.1%10.0%2.8%0.8%0.2%0.0%

Glossary

  • Seed: Seed in NCAA Tournament, based on simulations where team makes tournament.
  • Region: Region in the NCAA Tournament.
  • Rd of 32: Chance to reach round of 32, based on simulations.
  • Sweet 16: Chance to reach Sweet 16, based on simulations.
  • Elite 8: Chance to reach Elite 8, based on simulations.
  • Final Four: Chance to reach Final Four, based on simulations.
  • Champ Gm: Chance to reach the NCAA Championship Game, based on simulations.
  • Title Win: Chance to win the NCAA Championship, based on simulations.

NCAAM News