Presented By
logo tabBetting
    ESPN
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • Football
    • NBL
    • AFL
    • NRL
    • Rugby
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Listen
    • Tipping
    • Search
    Premier League
    LIV
    LiverpoolLiverpoolLIV
    21-7-1, 70 PTS
    3
    21-7-1, 70 PTS
    FT
    SOU
    SouthamptonSouthamptonSOU
    2-3-23, 9 PTS
    1
    2-3-23, 9 PTS
    Darwin Núñez - 51'
    Mohamed Salah - 55' Pen, 88' Pen
    William Smallbone - 45'+1'

    Liverpool v Southampton

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Núñez
    9
    1
    Díaz
    7
    Salah
    11
    2
    Gravenberch
    38
    Jones
    17
    Szoboszlai
    8
    Tsimikas
    21
    Alexander-Arnold
    66
    van Dijk
    4
    Konaté
    5
    Becker
    1
    Substitutions
    #19H. Elliott
    #17C. Jones
    45'
    #10A. Mac Allister
    #8D. Szoboszlai
    45'
    #26A. Robertson
    #21K. Tsimikas
    45'
    #20D. Jota
    #9D. Núñez
    68'
    #3W. Endo
    #38R. Gravenberch
    81'
    #78J. Quansah
    #66T. Alexander-Arnold
    89'
    Bench
    #62C. Kelleher
    #14F. Chiesa
    #53J. McConnell
    Soccer pitch
    Grønbaek
    29
    Sulemana
    20
    Fernandes
    18
    Dibling
    33
    Smallbone
    8
    1
    Ugochukwu
    26
    Manning
    3
    Walker-Peters
    2
    Harwood-Bellis
    6
    Bednarek
    35
    Ramsdale
    30
    Substitutions
    #37A. Bella-Kotchap
    #35J. Bednarek
    19'
    #19C. Archer
    #29A. Grønbaek
    64'
    #16Y. Sugawara
    #33T. Dibling
    64'
    #10A. Lallana
    #8W. Smallbone
    71'
    #7J. Aribo
    #3R. Manning
    83'
    #32P. Onuachu
    #26L. Ugochukwu
    84'
    90'+6'
    Bench
    #1A. McCarthy
    #34Welington
    #5J. Stephens

    Match Leaders

    LIVSOU
    Total Shots
    66
    5
    T. Alexander-ArnoldD
    1 SOG, 0 G
    5
    Total Shots
    18
    1
    M. FernandesM
    1 SOG, 0 G
    1
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    3
    A. BeckerG
    1 GA
    3
    Saves
    30
    4
    A. RamsdaleG
    3 GA
    4

    Game Information

    Liverpool, England

    Crew Member:Lewis Smith

    Mohamed Salah celebrates scoring the team's third goal from the penalty spot during the English Premier League football match between Liverpool and Southampton at Anfield in Liverpool, north west England on March 8, 2025.
    PAUL ELLIS/AFP via Getty Images

    Liverpool go 16 clear after Southampton scare

    Liverpool's Darwin Nunez and Mohamed Salah struck within three minutes in the second half in a 3-1 victory over last-placed Southampton on Saturday that gave the Premier League leaders 16 provisional points of breathing room at the top of the table.
    Mar 9, 2025, 05:05 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    LIVLIV
    KOHTFT
    SOUSOU

    Team Stats

    LIV
    SOU

    71%

    Possession

    29%

    7

    Shots on Goal

    4

    28

    Shots

    6

    10

    Fouls Committed

    9

    2

    Yellow Cards

    1

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    6

    Corners Won

    4

    3

    Saves

    4

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    LIV
    LIV
    Last 5 Matchups
    SOU
    SOU
    2
    2024-25 English Carabao Cup, Quarterfinals
    FT
    @ SOU
    1
    3
    2024-25 English Premier League
    FT
    @ SOU
    2
    3
    2023-24 English FA Cup, Fifth Round
    FT
    @ LIV
    0
    4
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ SOU
    4
    3
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LIV
    1

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Transfer rumors, news: Man United meltdown edition. Who has been linked?

    Transfer rumors, news: Man United meltdown edition. Who has been linked?

    Manchester United are a mess. But which players have been linked with a move to Old Trafford in recent months? Transfer Talk has the latest.

    34m

    Robert De Zerbi on Tottenham revival: 'Now we are playing as a team'

    Robert De Zerbi on Tottenham revival: 'Now we are playing as a team'

    Roberto De Zerbi believes Tottenham's turnaround in the Premier League is down to his new-look squad now being a team.

    1h

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal midfielder Bruno Guimarães has admitted that his penalty technique "is not working anymore," saying that he has to change the way he takes them in an exclusive interview with ESPN Brasil.

    4h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.