Presented By
logo tabBetting
    ESPN
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • Football
    • NBL
    • AFL
    • NRL
    • Rugby
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Listen
    • Tipping
    • Search
    Premier League
    CHE
    ChelseaChelseaCHE
    13-8-10, 47 PTS
    6
    13-8-10, 47 PTS
    FT
    EVE
    EvertonEvertonEVE
    9-8-15, 27 PTS
    0
    9-8-15, 27 PTS
    Cole Palmer - 13', 18', 29', 64' Pen
    Nicolas Jackson - 44'
    Alfie Gilchrist - 90'

    Chelsea v Everton

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Jackson
    15
    1
    Mudryk
    10
    Palmer
    20
    4
    Madueke
    11
    Gallagher
    23
    Caicedo
    25
    Cucurella
    3
    Gusto
    27
    Silva
    6
    Chalobah
    14
    Petrovic
    28
    Substitutions
    #17C. Chukwuemeka
    #11N. Madueke
    72'
    #31C. Casadei
    #20C. Palmer
    80'
    #21B. Chilwell
    #10M. Mudryk
    80'
    #36Deivid Washington
    #15N. Jackson
    88'
    #42A. Gilchrist
    #27M. Gusto
    88'
    90'
    Bench
    #5B. Badiashile
    #13M. Bettinelli
    #78K. Dyer
    #67T. George
    Soccer pitch
    Beto
    14
    Doucouré
    16
    McNeil
    7
    Young
    18
    Garner
    37
    Onana
    8
    Mykolenko
    19
    Coleman
    23
    Branthwaite
    32
    Tarkowski
    6
    Pickford
    1
    Substitutions
    #21A. Gomes
    #8A. Onana
    45'
    #11J. Harrison
    #37J. Garner
    45'
    #2N. Patterson
    #23S. Coleman
    45'
    #5M. Keane
    #32J. Branthwaite
    57'
    66'
    #22B. Godfrey
    #2N. Patterson
    90'+2'
    Bench
    #12J. Virgínia
    #28Y. Chermiti
    #51L. Warrington
    #10A. Danjuma

    Match Leaders

    CHEEVE
    Total Shots
    20
    5
    C. PalmerM
    5 SOG, 4 G
    5
    Total Shots
    14
    5
    BetoF
    2 SOG, 0 G
    5
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    28
    2
    D. PetrovicD
    0 GA
    2
    Saves
    1
    4
    J. PickfordG
    6 GA
    4

    Game Information

    London, England

    Crew Member:Paul Tierney

    Cole Palmer, left, celebrates after scoring a goal for Chelsea against Everton in the Premier League.
    Getty Images

    Palmer's 4-goal night sees Chelsea rout Everton

    Chelsea midfielder Cole Palmer scored four goals, including a hat-trick in the first 30 minutes, as they hammered Everton 6-0 on Monday to maintain their push for a European berth and leave the ragged visitors still hovering above the relegation zone.
    Apr 16, 2024, 09:35 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    CHECHE
    KOHTFT
    EVEEVE

    Team Stats

    CHE
    EVE

    59%

    Possession

    41%

    10

    Shots on Goal

    2

    14

    Shots

    10

    5

    Fouls Committed

    21

    1

    Yellow Cards

    4

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    4

    Corners Won

    8

    2

    Saves

    4

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    CHE
    CHE
    Last 5 Matchups
    EVE
    EVE
    0
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ EVE
    2
    2
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ CHE
    2
    1
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ EVE
    0
    0
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ EVE
    1
    1
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ CHE
    1

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Arsenal9801+924
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool9432+215
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Arsenal hold on for a big win at Liverpool, one Iraola & Co. can learn from

    Arsenal hold on for a big win at Liverpool, one Iraola & Co. can learn from

    Arsenal's defense held firm against the Reds' expensive attack to notch a famous win at Anfield for the first time since 2012. However, there were positive signs for Liverpool when it came to their intensity and effort.

    9m

    Kai Havertz becomes all-time record German goalscorer in Premier League

    Kai Havertz becomes all-time record German goalscorer in Premier League

    Kai Havertz's winning goal in Arsenal's 1-0 triumph at Liverpool on Sunday made him the record German goalscorer in the Premier League.

    14m

    Premier League VAR review: Liverpool denied a penalty vs. Arsenal?

    Premier League VAR review: Liverpool denied a penalty vs. Arsenal?

    VAR often causes controversy, but how are decisions made? Our resident ref, Andy Davies, explains all.

    27m

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.