Presented By
logo tabBetting
    ESPN
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • Football
    • NBL
    • AFL
    • NRL
    • Rugby
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Listen
    • Tipping
    • Search
    Premier League
    CHE
    ChelseaChelseaCHE
    13-8-10, 47 PTS
    6
    13-8-10, 47 PTS
    FT
    EVE
    EvertonEvertonEVE
    9-8-15, 27 PTS
    0
    9-8-15, 27 PTS
    Cole Palmer - 13', 18', 29', 64' Pen
    Nicolas Jackson - 44'
    Alfie Gilchrist - 90'

    Chelsea v Everton

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Jackson
    15
    1
    Mudryk
    10
    Palmer
    20
    4
    Madueke
    11
    Gallagher
    23
    Caicedo
    25
    Cucurella
    3
    Gusto
    27
    Silva
    6
    Chalobah
    14
    Petrovic
    28
    Substitutions
    #17C. Chukwuemeka
    #11N. Madueke
    72'
    #31C. Casadei
    #20C. Palmer
    80'
    #21B. Chilwell
    #10M. Mudryk
    80'
    #36Deivid Washington
    #15N. Jackson
    88'
    #42A. Gilchrist
    #27M. Gusto
    88'
    90'
    Bench
    #5B. Badiashile
    #13M. Bettinelli
    #78K. Dyer
    #67T. George
    Soccer pitch
    Beto
    14
    Doucouré
    16
    McNeil
    7
    Young
    18
    Garner
    37
    Onana
    8
    Mykolenko
    19
    Coleman
    23
    Branthwaite
    32
    Tarkowski
    6
    Pickford
    1
    Substitutions
    #21A. Gomes
    #8A. Onana
    45'
    #11J. Harrison
    #37J. Garner
    45'
    #2N. Patterson
    #23S. Coleman
    45'
    #5M. Keane
    #32J. Branthwaite
    57'
    66'
    #22B. Godfrey
    #2N. Patterson
    90'+2'
    Bench
    #12J. Virgínia
    #28Y. Chermiti
    #51L. Warrington
    #10A. Danjuma

    Match Leaders

    CHEEVE
    Total Shots
    20
    5
    C. PalmerM
    5 SOG, 4 G
    5
    Total Shots
    14
    5
    BetoF
    2 SOG, 0 G
    5
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    28
    2
    D. PetrovicD
    0 GA
    2
    Saves
    1
    4
    J. PickfordG
    6 GA
    4

    Game Information

    London, England

    Crew Member:Paul Tierney

    Cole Palmer, left, celebrates after scoring a goal for Chelsea against Everton in the Premier League.
    Getty Images

    Palmer's 4-goal night sees Chelsea rout Everton

    Chelsea midfielder Cole Palmer scored four goals, including a hat-trick in the first 30 minutes, as they hammered Everton 6-0 on Monday to maintain their push for a European berth and leave the ragged visitors still hovering above the relegation zone.
    Apr 16, 2024, 09:35 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    CHECHE
    KOHTFT
    EVEEVE

    Team Stats

    CHE
    EVE

    59%

    Possession

    41%

    10

    Shots on Goal

    2

    14

    Shots

    10

    5

    Fouls Committed

    21

    1

    Yellow Cards

    4

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    4

    Corners Won

    8

    2

    Saves

    4

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    CHE
    CHE
    Last 5 Matchups
    EVE
    EVE
    0
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ EVE
    2
    2
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ CHE
    2
    1
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ EVE
    0
    0
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ EVE
    1
    1
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ CHE
    1

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Under-fire Crystal Palace boss Pierre Sage: 'I will never give up'

    Under-fire Crystal Palace boss Pierre Sage: 'I will never give up'

    Under-pressure Crystal Palace boss Pierre Sage vowed to never give up and be the first on the training pitch on Monday despite Saturday's 2-0 loss at Tottenham.

    28m

    Oliver Glasner: Nottingham Forest need major changes or 'sixth manager will come in'

    Oliver Glasner: Nottingham Forest need major changes or 'sixth manager will come in'

    A furious Oliver Glasner said he could walk away from Nottingham Forest unless the club make major changes following their latest defeat.

    2h

    Premier League recap: Man City slip up vs. Brighton, Spurs win third straight

    Premier League recap: Man City slip up vs. Brighton, Spurs win third straight

    There were plenty of treats in store on Halloween, from Chelsea beating United to City slipping to Spurs winning again. Relive all the action with ESPN.

    3h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.