Presented By
logo tabBetting
    ESPN
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • Football
    • NBL
    • AFL
    • NRL
    • Rugby
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Listen
    • Tipping
    • Search
    Premier League
    AVL
    Aston VillaAston VillaAVL
    11-5-11, 38 PTS
    3
    11-5-11, 38 PTS
    FT
    BOU
    AFC BournemouthBournemouthBOU
    6-6-15, 24 PTS
    0
    6-6-15, 24 PTS
    Douglas Luiz - 7'
    Jacob Ramsey - 80'
    Emiliano Buendía - 89'

    Aston Villa v Bournemouth

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Watkins
    11
    Ramsey
    41
    1
    Buendía
    10
    1
    Bailey
    31
    Luiz
    6
    1
    McGinn
    7
    Moreno
    15
    Cash
    2
    Mings
    5
    Konsa
    4
    Martínez
    1
    Substitutions
    #9B. Traoré
    #31L. Bailey
    65'
    #16C. Chambers
    #7J. McGinn
    90'+1'
    #22J. Durán
    #10E. Buendía
    90'+1'
    Bench
    #25R. Olsen
    #38V. Sinisalo
    #3D. Carlos
    #27L. Digne
    #18A. Young
    Soccer pitch
    Solanke
    9
    Billing
    29
    Anthony
    32
    Ouattara
    11
    Lerma
    8
    Rothwell
    14
    Kelly
    5
    Smith
    15
    Senesi
    25
    Stephens
    3
    Neto
    13
    Substitutions
    #24A. Semenyo
    #32J. Anthony
    59'
    #22H. Traoré
    #14J. Rothwell
    59'
    #7D. Brooks
    #15A. Smith
    79'
    #18M. Viña
    #11D. Ouattara
    90'+1'
    #21K. Moore
    #29P. Billing
    90'+2'
    Bench
    #10R. Christie
    #6C. Mepham
    #4L. Cook
    #1M. Travers

    Match Leaders

    AVLBOU
    Total Shots
    11
    4
    O. WatkinsF
    3 SOG, 0 G
    4
    Total Shots
    9
    3
    D. SolankeF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    3
    E. MartínezG
    0 GA
    3
    Saves
    13
    6
    NetoG
    3 GA
    6

    Game Information

    Birmingham, England

    Crew Member:Robert Jones

    Fans cheer Brooks' return in Bournemouth's 3-0 loss at Villa

    — Aston Villa enjoyed a third win in four Premier League games as it beat Bournemouth 3-0 at home with goals from Douglas Luiz, Jacob Ramsey and Emiliano Buendia on Saturday.
    Mar 19, 2023, 06:16 am - AP

    Match Timeline

    AVLAVL
    KOHTFT
    BOUBOU

    Team Stats

    AVL
    BOU

    56%

    Possession

    44%

    9

    Shots on Goal

    3

    20

    Shots

    10

    8

    Fouls Committed

    13

    1

    Yellow Cards

    4

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    9

    Corners Won

    6

    3

    Saves

    6

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    AVL
    AVL
    Last 5 Matchups
    BOU
    BOU
    0
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BOU
    2
    1
    2019-20 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BOU
    2
    1
    2019-20 English Premier League
    FT
    @ AVL
    2
    1
    2015-2016 Barclays Premier League
    FT
    @ AVL
    2
    1
    2015-2016 Barclays Premier League
    FT
    @ BOU
    0

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal midfielder Bruno Guimarães has admitted that his penalty technique "is not working anymore," saying that he has to change the way he takes them in an exclusive interview with ESPN Brasil.

    8h

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Manchester United implode in a 2-0 loss against Chelsea, leaving the Red Devils on the edge of the relegation zone as they make it nine games without a win.

    16h

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    16h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.