Presented By
logo tabBetting
    ESPN
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • Football
    • NBL
    • AFL
    • NRL
    • Rugby
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Listen
    • Tipping
    • Search
    Premier League
    BUR
    BurnleyBurnleyBUR
    7-9-12, 30 PTS
    1
    7-9-12, 30 PTS
    FT
    ARS
    ArsenalArsenalARS
    11-5-11, 38 PTS
    1
    11-5-11, 38 PTS
    Chris Wood - 39'
    Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang - 6'

    Burnley v Arsenal

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Wood
    9
    1
    Vydra
    27
    McNeil
    11
    Gudmundsson
    7
    Brownhill
    8
    Westwood
    18
    Taylor
    3
    Lowton
    2
    Mee
    6
    Tarkowski
    5
    Pope
    1
    Substitutions
    #23E. Pieters
    #3C. Taylor
    63'
    71'
    #12R. Brady
    #7J. Gudmundsson
    68'
    #19J. Rodríguez
    #27M. Vydra
    86'
    Bench
    #26P. Bardsley
    #34J. Dunne
    #15B. Peacock-Farrell
    #16D. Stephens
    #41J. Benson
    #28K. Long
    Soccer pitch
    Aubameyang
    14
    1
    Willian
    12
    Ødegaard
    11
    Saka
    7
    Xhaka
    34
    Partey
    18
    Tierney
    3
    Chambers
    21
    Marí
    22
    Luiz
    23
    Leno
    1
    Substitutions
    #9A. Lacazette
    #11M. Ødegaard
    63'
    #19N. Pépé
    #12Willian
    69'
    #8D. Ceballos
    #18T. Partey
    80'
    Bench
    #33M. Ryan
    #16R. Holding
    #25M. Elneny
    #2H. Bellerín
    #35G. Martinelli
    #6G. Magalhães

    Match Leaders

    BURARS
    Total Shots
    9
    3
    C. WoodF
    3 SOG, 1 G
    3
    Total Shots
    7
    4
    B. SakaF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    4
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Burnley, England

    Xhaka's blunder costs Arsenal in 1-1 draw with Burnley

    — Arsenal midfielder Granit Xhaka gifted a bizarre equalizer to Burnley in a 1-1 draw in the Premier League on Saturday that further damaged his team’s chances of reaching the European qualification positions.
    Mar 7, 2021, 02:08 am - AP

    Match Timeline

    BURBUR
    KOHTFT
    ARSARS

    Team Stats

    BUR
    ARS

    41%

    Possession

    59%

    5

    Shots on Goal

    3

    9

    Shots

    15

    5

    Fouls Committed

    12

    1

    Yellow Cards

    1

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    2

    Corners Won

    4

    1

    Saves

    4

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    BUR
    BUR
    Last 5 Matchups
    ARS
    ARS
    1
    2020-21 English Premier League
    FT
    @ ARS
    0
    0
    2019-20 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BUR
    0
    1
    2019-20 English Premier League
    FT
    @ ARS
    2
    1
    2018/2019 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BUR
    3
    1
    2018/2019 English Premier League
    FT
    @ ARS
    3

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Aston Villa8323-311
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Coventry City9306-79
    Fulham8224-28
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Oliver Glasner: Nottingham Forest need major changes or 'sixth manager will come in'

    Oliver Glasner: Nottingham Forest need major changes or 'sixth manager will come in'

    A furious Oliver Glasner said he could walk away from Nottingham Forest unless the club make major changes following their latest defeat.

    1h

    Premier League recap: Man City slip up vs. Brighton, Spurs win third straight

    Premier League recap: Man City slip up vs. Brighton, Spurs win third straight

    There were plenty of treats in store on Halloween, from Chelsea beating United to City slipping to Spurs winning again. Relive all the action with ESPN.

    2h

    Tottenham's resurgence continues with win over 10-man Crystal Palace

    Tottenham's resurgence continues with win over 10-man Crystal Palace

    Tottenham Hotspur made it three Premier League wins in a row for the first time in 20 months with a comfortable 2-0 victory over 10-man Crystal Palace.

    1h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.