Presented By
logo tabBetting
    ESPN
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • Football
    • NBL
    • AFL
    • NRL
    • Rugby
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Listen
    • Tipping
    • Search
    LALIGA 2
    RSG
    Sporting GijónGijónRSG
    10-9-10, 39 PTS
    1
    10-9-10, 39 PTS
    FT
    ALM
    AlmeríaAlmeríaALM
    11-10-8, 43 PTS
    0
    11-10-8, 43 PTS
    Álex Alegría - 64'
    Juan Fernandez - 90'+3'

    Gijón v Almería

    • Gamecast

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #13D. Mariño
    #2Molinero
    #19M. Peybernes
    86'
    #18A. Geraldes
    #24Á. Pérez
    #7A. Garcia
    63'
    #5I. Cofie
    21'
    #14I. Méndez
    90'+2'
    90'+2'
    #10C. Carmona
    #25Á. Alegría
    64'
    #23U. Djurdjevic
    25'
    Substitutions
    #21Á. Traver
    #7A. Garcia
    63'
    #26C. Cordero
    #19M. Peybernes
    86'
    #16A. Sousa
    #14I. Méndez
    90'+2'
    Bench
    #17R. Lod
    #8Hernán
    #1D. Martín
    #11Ivi
    Starters
    #1R. Hinojo
    #24E. Saveljich
    #4J. Romera
    67'
    #15J. Fernandez
    25'
    90'+3'
    #29I. Martos
    #17J. Corpas
    #14L. Rioja
    #6C. De la Hoz
    #10J. Carlos
    81'
    #25Y. Eteki
    71'
    #20Á. Giménez
    Substitutions
    #12J. Narváez
    #4J. Romera
    67'
    #11E. Demirovic
    #25Y. Eteki
    71'
    #8C. Núñez
    #10J. Carlos
    81'
    Bench
    #22A. Hernández Montoro
    #3L. Owona-Ndong
    #23D. Rocha
    #13F. Martínez

    Match Leaders

    RSGALM
    Total Shots
    25
    1
    Á. AlegríaF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    1
    Total Shots
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Gijón, Spain

    Mohammed, King star in easy win

    Offspinner Anisa Mohammed carried her fine form from the ODI series into the Twenty20 format as she helped set up a comfortable four-wicket win for West Indies in the second T20 game in St Andrew's
    Mar 1, 2019, 10:47 pm - ESPNcricinfo staff

    Match Timeline

    RSGRSG
    KOHTFT
    ALMALM
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    RSG
    RSG
    Last 5 Matchups
    ALM
    ALM
    1
    2018-19 Spanish Segunda Division, Regular Season
    FT
    @ ALM
    2
    3
    2017/18 Spanish Segunda Division, Regular Season
    FT
    @ ALM
    1
    2
    2017/18 Spanish Segunda Division, Regular Season
    FT
    @ RSG
    0
    1
    2012/13 Spanish Liga Adelante, 2012/2013 Spanish Segunda División
    FT
    @ ALM
    0
    2
    2012/13 Spanish Liga Adelante, 2012/2013 Spanish Segunda División
    FT
    @ RSG
    1

    Spanish LALIGA 2 Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Eibar8701+1121
    Almería9702+1121
    Castellón9621+1120
    Mallorca9522+717
    CD Sabadell9441+316
    Sporting Gijón9513+116
    Girona8422+614
    Burgos8422+314
    Real Valladolid9333+212
    Granada8323011
    Real Oviedo8323011
    RC Celta Fortuna9324-111
    Eldense9324-111
    Tenerife8323-211
    Las Palmas9324-311
    Leganés9324-811
    FC Andorra9315-210
    Córdoba9306-69
    Real Sociedad II9225-58
    Cádiz914407
    Ceuta9126-125
    Albacete9018-151
    Full Table

    LALIGA 2 News

    Need a pre-World Cup soccer fix? There's plenty to watch, if you know where to look

    Need a pre-World Cup soccer fix? There's plenty to watch, if you know where to look

    The gap between the end of the Champions League final and the start of the World Cup can feel like a gaping void. But the beautiful game never sleeps.

    4M

    Both goalkeepers sent off after big brawl in Spain's 2nd tier

    Both goalkeepers sent off after big brawl in Spain's 2nd tier

    A second-division soccer game in Spain ended in a brawl Sunday after Zaragoza goalkeeper Esteban Andrada punched Huesca defender Jorge Pulido in the face.

    5M

    Second-division match in Spain abandoned after fan's death

    Second-division match in Spain abandoned after fan's death

    The game between Ceuta and Almeria in the second division of the Spanish league was abandoned Sunday after a fan died.

    1Y

    All LALIGA 2 News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.