Presented By
logo tabBetting
    ESPN
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • Football
    • NBL
    • AFL
    • NRL
    • Rugby
    • More Sports
    • Disney+
    • Listen
    • Tipping
    • Search
    Italian Serie B
    EMP
    EmpoliEmpoliEMP
    2-2-0, 8 PTS
    3
    2-2-0, 8 PTS
    FT
    ASC
    AscoliAscoliASC
    1-0-3, 3 PTS
    0
    1-0-3, 3 PTS
    Alfredo Donnarumma - 37'
    Francesco Caputo - 49'
    Nikola Ninkovic - 85'

    Empoli v Ascoli

    • Gamecast
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1I. Provedel
    #26S. Romagnoli
    #5F. Veseli
    #2L. Simic
    #19M. Castagnetti
    26'
    #20L. Lollo
    86'
    #8R. Krunic
    #23M. Pasqual
    #31J. Untersee
    #11F. Caputo
    49'
    71'
    #9A. Donnarumma
    37'
    83'
    Substitutions
    #6M. Zajc
    #11F. Caputo
    71'
    #27N. Ninkovic
    #9A. Donnarumma
    83'
    85'
    87'
    #10I. Bennacer
    #20L. Lollo
    86'
    Bench
    #25D. Zappella
    #28G. Di Lorenzo
    #17A. Jakupovic
    #4A. Picchi
    #22A. Giacomel
    #18L. Polvani
    #3M. Seck
    #13S. Luperto
    #21P. Terracciano
    Starters
    #1I. Lanni
    #13G. Gigliotti
    87'
    #24E. Padella
    #33D. Mignanelli
    21'
    #23D. Cinaglia
    45'
    #20D. Buzzegoli
    #6T. Bianchi
    #19B. Addae
    20'
    76'
    #30A. Favilli
    #10I. Lores
    60'
    #9V. Rosseti
    Substitutions
    #14V. Mogos
    #23D. Cinaglia
    45'
    #27L. Clemenza
    #10I. Lores
    60'
    #29E. Baldini
    #19B. Addae
    76'
    Bench
    #25F. Florio
    #26G. Pinto
    #18S. Parlati
    #32R. Ragni
    #8G. Carpani
    #12V. Venditti
    #21F. Castellano
    #11G. De Feo
    #15L. Pérez

    Match Leaders

    EMPASC
    Total Shots
    9
    1
    A. DonnarummaF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    1
    Total Shots
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    31
    2
    J. UnterseeD
    2 PASS
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Empoli, Italy

    Cloete, bowlers power South Africa to big win

    South Africa Under-19s registered a comprehensive win against England Under-19s in the fourth one-dayer of the seven-match series, winning at Arundel by 150 runs
    Mar 1, 2019, 06:10 pm - ESPNcricinfo staff

    Match Timeline

    EMPEMP
    KOHTFT
    ASCASC
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    EMP
    EMP
    Last 5 Matchups
    ASC
    ASC
    2
    2012/13 Italian Serie B, 2012/2013 Italian Serie B
    FT
    @ ASC
    1
    0
    2012/13 Italian Serie B, 2012/2013 Italian Serie B
    FT
    @ EMP
    3
    1
    2011/12 Italian Serie B, 2011/2012 Italian Serie B
    FT
    @ ASC
    1
    3
    2011/12 Italian Serie B, 2011/2012 Italian Serie B
    FT
    @ EMP
    2
    1
    2010/11 Italian Serie B, 2010/2011 Italian Serie B
    FT
    @ EMP
    0

    2026 Standings

    Italian Serie B
    ITALIAN SERIE B - RELEGATION FINALGPWDLGDP
    Palermo9720+1023
    Modena9612+819
    Ascoli9531+1018
    Mantova9522+417
    Benevento9432+615
    Pisa9432+515
    Sudtirol9342+113
    Padova9414-113
    Hellas Verona9333+312
    US Avellino9333+312
    Cesena9252-311
    Virtus Entella9243+110
    Carrarese9315-110
    Arezzo9315-1010
    Cremonese9234-39
    Vicenza9234-59
    Juve Stabia933308
    Empoli9216-77
    Sampdoria9126-105
    Catanzaro9126-115
    Full Table

    Italian Serie B News

    USMNT's Gianluca Busio helps Venezia return to Serie A

    USMNT's Gianluca Busio helps Venezia return to Serie A

    Venezia will be back in Italy's Serie A next season, after a 2-2 draw at Spezia on Friday secured promotion back to the top tier with a game to spare.

    6M

    Ashley Cole 'discouraged' by coaching opportunities in England

    Ashley Cole 'discouraged' by coaching opportunities in England

    Former Chelsea defender Ashley Cole has said he felt "discouraged" by the lack of managerial opportunities in England and is grateful for Serie B side Cesena for the "massive leap of faith" in appointing him.

    6M

    Ashley Cole wins first match in management as Cesena defeat Catanzaro

    Ashley Cole wins first match in management as Cesena defeat Catanzaro

    Ashley Cole has won his first match as a senior professional football manager as Serie B side Cesena defeated Catanzaro 3-1.

    7M

    All Italian Serie B News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.