College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

RKTEAMCONFW-LProj W-LConf W-LProj Conf W-LWin Conf (Reg)Rem SOS RK
1San Diego StateSDSUMountain West20-027.5-1.59-016.5-1.599.7%102
2LibertyLIBASUN19-129.2-1.85-015.2-0.899.1%321
3GonzagaGONZWCC20-128.7-2.36-014.7-1.398.1%95
4DaytonDAYA 1017-227.0-4.06-016.0-2.091.6%97
5DukeDUKEACC16-326.6-4.46-216.6-3.471.5%59
6East Tennessee StateETSUSouthern17-326.2-4.86-115.2-2.881.3%180
7BaylorBAYBig 1216-124.8-5.26-014.4-3.653.1%24
8KansasKUBig 1215-325.5-5.55-114.6-3.462.4%46
9Northern IowaUNIMVC16-324.6-5.45-213.6-4.457.7%174
10Stephen F. AustinSFASouthland16-325.1-5.97-116.1-3.965.5%315
11AuburnAUBSEC16-225.0-6.04-212.1-5.915.4%61
12LouisvilleLOUACC16-324.9-6.17-115.9-4.142.1%57
13Florida StateFSUACC16-224.6-6.46-114.6-5.414.5%47
14AkronAKRMAC E15-424.6-6.45-114.6-3.484.6%193
15YaleYALEIvy13-423.5-6.51-011.5-2.577.8%185
16Wright StateWRSTHorizon17-424.2-6.87-114.2-3.872.9%247
17OregonOREPac-1215-424.1-6.94-213.2-4.844.2%85
18BelmontBELOVC14-523.9-7.15-114.9-3.160.6%229
19Saint Mary'sSMCWCC16-423.9-7.13-210.9-5.12.7%103
20West VirginiaWVUBig 1215-323.9-7.14-212.0-6.07.8%36
21VermontUVMAm. East14-623.8-7.24-113.8-2.293.3%294
22UNC GreensboroUNCGSouthern15-523.7-7.35-213.6-4.425.2%155
23ArizonaARIZPac-1213-523.6-7.43-213.6-4.461.1%79
24Wichita StateWICHAmerican16-323.5-7.54-211.5-6.516.7%73
25New Mexico StateNMSUWAC14-623.4-7.65-014.5-1.597.8%313
26HoustonHOUAmerican14-423.4-7.64-113.4-4.668.7%92
27ColgateCOLGPatriot15-523.3-7.76-114.3-3.789.6%304
28FurmanFURSouthern16-523.2-7.86-213.2-4.815.8%144
29ButlerBUTBig East15-423.2-7.83-311.2-6.87.8%48
30RichmondRICHA 1015-423.1-7.95-113.1-4.910.4%106
31Michigan StateMSUBig Ten14-423.1-7.96-115.1-4.981.5%5
32VillanovaVILLBig East15-323.1-7.95-112.4-5.626.9%30
33Seton HallHALLBig East15-422.3-7.77-014.3-3.780.9%37
34Louisiana TechLTC-USA13-519.2-6.84-213.0-5.028%197
35DuquesneDUQA 1015-322.1-7.95-112.1-5.93.7%96
36ColoradoCOLOPac-1214-422.8-8.23-211.8-6.213.2%82
37HarvardHARVIvy12-421.2-7.81-010.2-3.834.9%164
38Murray StateMURROVC13-521.8-8.26-014.8-3.253.8%208
39LSULSUSEC14-422.5-8.56-013.9-4.161.2%60
40Utah StateUSUMountain West15-622.5-8.54-411.4-6.60.5%121
41BYUBYUWCC14-622.4-8.63-211.4-4.65%113
42MarylandMDBig Ten15-422.4-8.65-312.4-7.612.6%8
43Northern KentuckyNKUHorizon14-621.5-8.56-213.5-4.544.4%248
44StanfordSTANPac-1215-322.2-8.84-111.1-6.99.7%55
45California BaptistCBUWAC14-522.1-8.94-111.1-4.96.2%259
46ArkansasARKSEC14-422.0-9.03-310.2-7.81.9%56
47WinthropWINBig South12-721.9-9.16-015.9-2.181.3%335
48USCUSCPac-1215-321.8-9.24-110.8-7.25.9%52
49VCUVCUA 1014-521.8-9.24-211.8-6.22.8%89
50KentuckyUKSEC14-421.7-9.35-112.4-5.620.8%39

Glossary

  • Proj W-L: Projected overall W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average W-L from the season simulations.
  • Proj Conf W-L: Projected Conference W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average conference W-L from the season simulations.
  • Win Conf (Reg): Chance to at least share the best conference W-L record in a team's conference based on simulations. No tie-breaking is applied.
  • Rem SOS RK: Remaining Strength of Schedule rank among all Division I teams based on how a typical top 25 team would do against each team's future schedule. SOS accounts for the game location, day's rest, travel distance, and high altitude in addition to opponent strength.

NCAAM News