College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

RKTEAMCONFW-LProj W-LConf W-LProj Conf W-LWin Conf (Reg)Rem SOS RK
1LibertyLIBASUN10-027.0-3.00-014.4-1.697.5%255
2San Diego StateSDSUMountain West9-025.2-3.81-014.4-3.660.2%119
3GonzagaGONZWCC9-126.0-5.00-013.2-2.877.1%95
4DukeDUKEACC9-125.9-5.11-016.0-4.067.5%60
5LouisvilleLOUACC9-024.8-6.22-014.8-5.232.8%39
6AuburnAUBSEC8-024.8-6.20-012.6-5.435.7%65
7Ohio StateOSUBig Ten9-024.8-6.21-014.4-5.647.4%7
8Utah StateUSUMountain West9-124.5-6.52-013.8-4.240.5%108
9ArizonaARIZPac-129-124.4-6.60-013.0-5.041.3%67
10VermontUVMAm. East7-424.3-6.70-014.0-2.094.5%319
11Louisiana TechLTC-USA6-220.4-5.60-013.7-4.358.8%278
12DaytonDAYA 106-124.2-6.80-013.4-4.654.1%113
13OregonOREPac-127-224.2-6.80-013.8-4.262.8%82
14BelmontBELOVC6-323.7-7.30-014.6-3.471.8%282
15FurmanFURSouthern7-323.6-7.40-013.8-4.254.2%203
16East Tennessee StateETSUSouthern8-223.5-7.51-013.3-4.741.3%159
17Saint Mary'sSMCWCC9-123.4-7.60-011.1-4.920%87
18ButlerBUTBig East9-023.2-7.80-011.5-6.532.3%31
19VirginiaUVAACC7-122.4-7.61-013.7-6.316.9%53
20MarylandMDBig Ten10-023.0-8.01-012.6-7.415%2
21Stephen F. AustinSFASouthland7-223.0-8.00-014.2-5.839.6%349
22DuquesneDUQA 107-022.0-8.00-011.2-6.813.5%123
23KansasKUBig 127-122.6-8.40-012.0-6.047.3%26
24VillanovaVILLBig East7-222.5-8.50-012.4-5.654%38
25RichmondRICHA 107-122.5-8.50-011.8-6.220%103
26Western KentuckyWKUC-USA7-319.4-7.60-013.2-4.846.8%182
27YaleYALEIvy8-321.5-8.50-010.3-3.757.5%139
28UNC GreensboroUNCGSouthern8-222.1-8.91-012.6-5.426.1%133
29AkronAKRMAC E6-221.3-8.70-011.9-6.131.9%212
30BaylorBAYBig 127-121.2-8.80-011.3-6.731.8%29
31KentuckyUKSEC7-121.9-9.10-012.0-6.025.5%34
32RiderRIDMAAC5-221.0-9.00-014.8-5.262.5%229
33Wright StateWRSTHorizon7-321.7-9.30-012.6-5.442.6%305
34Murray StateMURROVC5-421.0-9.00-013.4-4.634.8%303
35Northern IowaUNIMVC8-121.0-9.00-011.5-6.536.5%152
36ToledoTOLMAC W6-221.6-9.40-012.2-5.838.3%160
37Kent StateKENTMAC E8-120.9-9.10-011.3-6.724%135
38Michigan StateMSUBig Ten5-321.6-9.40-013.7-6.334%21
39New MexicoUNMMountain West9-221.5-9.52-011.2-6.84.4%124
40Northern KentuckyNKUHorizon6-320.6-9.40-012.7-5.345.9%297
41ArkansasARKSEC8-121.3-9.70-010.5-7.58%56
42TennesseeTENNSEC7-121.2-9.80-011.1-6.914.1%43
43HoustonHOUAmerican4-219.8-9.20-011.8-6.240.1%86
44BYUBYUWCC7-421.1-9.90-011.1-4.920.2%102
45NevadaNEVMountain West7-320.4-9.61-012.7-5.317.9%100
46St. Francis (PA)SFPANEC5-419.7-9.30-013.0-5.060.1%344
47DelawareDELCAA9-121.0-10.00-010.4-7.612.1%202
48MarquetteMARQBig East7-220.3-9.70-010.5-7.516.4%48
49VCUVCUA 107-221.0-10.00-011.3-6.715.2%89
50ColoradoCOLOPac-127-121.0-10.00-010.5-7.56.2%74

Glossary

  • Proj W-L: Projected overall W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average W-L from the season simulations.
  • Proj Conf W-L: Projected Conference W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average conference W-L from the season simulations.
  • Win Conf (Reg): Chance to at least share the best conference W-L record in a team's conference based on simulations. No tie-breaking is applied.
  • Rem SOS RK: Remaining Strength of Schedule rank among all Division I teams based on how a typical top 25 team would do against each team's future schedule. SOS accounts for the game location, day's rest, travel distance, and high altitude in addition to opponent strength.

NCAAM News