LIVE Tokyo Day 12: Aussies claim 470 sailing gold; Opals bow out & Peter Bol's epic run

play
Biles: We're not just entertainment, we're humans (1:45)

Simone Biles explains her road back to competing and winning bronze after withdrawing from the team competition for mental health reasons. (1:45)

Day 12 of the Tokyo Games saw Peter Bol run an inspiration 800m final, our cyclists and sailers add to the medal count, while the team sports get down to the pointy end.

Find the full Olympics schedule here

Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Day 4 | Day 5 | Day 6 | Day 7 | Day 8 | Day 9 | Day 10 | Day 11

CLICK HERE FOR AUSTRALIA'S MEDAL TRACKER

Read on for rolling coverage of Australia's efforts at the Olympics:


Peter Bol finishes fourth in Olympic 800m

Australian Peter Bol has finished fourth in the men's 800m after a brave display of front-running in the Tokyo Olympics final.

With the pace slow in the early going, Bol went to the front with 450 metres to run.

But the 27-year-old was unable to hold off the two-pronged Kenyan challenge of Emmanuel Korir (one minute 45.06 seconds) and Ferguson Rotich (1:45.23) in the final straight.

The bronze went to Poland's Patryk Dobek, with Bol hanging tough to finish fourth in 1:45.92.

"I think the only thing I regret is the last 100, tightening up a little bit," Bol told the Seven Network. "Other than that, I came here to win and that's what I did - I tried to win it.

"I came up short but it was the Olympic final and there's more to come. I'd be lying if I said I was pretty happy right now. The goal was to win so I still have to reflect on that."


Gregson crashes out of Tokyo steeplechase

Australian record holder Genevieve Gregson has left the track at the Tokyo Olympic Stadium in a wheelchair after crashing at the last water jump and being unable to finish the women's 3000m steeplechase final.

Gregson, who turned 32 on Wednesday and was competing at her third Olympics, grabbed at her left leg after she clipped the steeple and crashed into the water.

She received treatment from the Australian medical staff immediately after the race.

Hull, Hall through to women's 1500m final

Jessica Hull and Linden Hall have produced brilliant semifinal runs to ensure that Australia will be the only country with two representatives in the Olympic women's 1500m final in Tokyo.

Hull was the first to make her mark on Wednesday evening, finishing fourth in the opening semi in a slick three minutes 58.81 seconds, breaking Hall's national record in the process.

Not to be outdone, Hall ran bravely from the front in the second semi before crossing the line third in 4:01.37.

They will be joined in the final by Dutch superstar Sifan Hassan, who is chasing an unprecedented 1500-5000-10,000m treble in Tokyo.

Hassan won the second semi in 4:00.23, but Kenyan Faith Kipyegon was fastest overall in 3:56.80.

The only other Australian women to have qualified for an Olympic 1500m final were Jenny Orr in 1972 and Marg Crowley in 1996.


Mat Belcher, Will Ryan win men's 470 gold for Australia

Mat Belcher and Will Ryan have secured Australia's second sailing gold medal of the Tokyo Olympics in style, winning the 470 medal race that served as a victory lap.

Belcher and Ryan held an unassailable lead at the start of Wednesday's finale, as was the case when fellow sailor Matt Wearn secured one of Australia's four gold medals on a record-breaking Sunday.

The pairing reached the finish line first in Enoshima, completing a landmark win in the event that will not be part of Paris 2024 Olympics.

Full story


Australia win bronze in men's team pursuit

Australia have won the men's team pursuit bronze medal after a New Zealand rider crashed in their ride-off.

New Zealand were 0.2 of a second ahead when their rear rider touched wheels and went down, ruining their chances on Wednesday in Olympic track cycling.

Australia soon caught the third remaining opponent, who had dropped off the New Zealand paceline because of the crash.

It is some consolation for Australia after Alex Porter face-planted in qualifying, ruining their hopes of a gold medal.


Wu breezes into Olympic 10m platform semifinals

After three near misses, an individual Olympic diving medal might finally be within Melissa Wu's grasp.

The Australia veteran -- competing at her fourth Olympics -- was ranked fourth after the 10m preliminaries to comfortably move through to Thursday's 18-strong semifinal.

Wu was sublime throughout the five rounds at Tokyo Aquatics Centre with three dives earning scores in excess of 70 points, her best an inward three-and-half somersaults in the tuck position for which she received a score of 75.20.

Wu's five-dive total was 351.20, 39.50 points behind leading qualifier Chen Yuxi.


Lee, Green in rollercoaster Olympic rounds

Swedish golfer Madelene Sagstrom has set the early pace as Australians Minjee Lee and Hannah Green endured rollercoaster first rounds to stay in medal contention at the women's Olympic individual stroke play in Tokyo.

Lee and Green both returned even-par 71s to be five shots off the pace in a share of 23rd position.

Playing her first round since winning her maiden major championship in France last month, Lee reeled off six birdies but she never managed to get lower than two under after also racking up six bogeys.

"If I can get rid of the bogeys, then I would have posted a good score. So that's golf," she said. "The bogeys I made, all of them were really soft. So maybe tomorrow just try and eliminate them make as many birdies as I did today."


Glaetzer unwell, out of cycling sprint

Australian track cyclists Nathan Hart and Matthew Richardson have qualified at the tail of the men's sprint field after top hope Matthew Glaetzer withdrew.

The Australian team reported that Glaetzer is unwell after Tuesday night's team sprint at the Olympics and Richardson took his place.

Richardson qualified 22nd fastest in 9.696 seconds for the flying 200m on Wednesday afternoon at Izu Velodrome and Hart was 23rd with 9.685, with only the top 24 of the 30 sprinters progressing to the first round of racing.

Richardson will take on Nicholas Paul from Trinidad and Tobago, the fourth-fastest qualifier, and Hart goes up against third-ranked British rider Jack Carlin.

Meanwhile, Kaarle McCulloch reached the keirin quarterfinals after finishing fourth in her opening heat and second in a repechage behind Hong Kong star Lee Wai Sze.

- AAP


Moloney third early in the decathlon

Australian Ash Moloney is in the bronze-medal position after three of the 10 events in an Olympic decathlon where Canada's Damian Warner has set a cracking early pace.

Moloney, 21, set a personal best of 10.34 seconds in the opening 100m and backed up with a solid 7.64m in the long jump.

The 2018 world junior champion dropped back one spot to third behind Warner and his countryman Pierce LePage after the shot put, which is not one of the Australian's stronger events.

Moloney has 2741 points after three disciplines behind Warner (2966) and LePage (2773).

Warner equalled his own decathlon 100m record of 10.12 to throw down the guantlet to his opponents.

The Canadian also dominated the long jump with 8.24m.

Australian Cedric Dubler is in 17th spot, having battled a hamstring injury in the lead-up to the Games.

The first five events are on Wednesday and the remaining five take place on Thursday.

- AAP


Young Aussies set pace in canoe sprint

Australian paddlers Tom Green and Jean van der Westhuyzen have made a statement in the Olympic K2 1000 metres, toppling the world champion Germans in their heat.

The 22-year-olds led home Max Hoff and Jacob Schopf to win Wednesay's heat by 1.057 seconds - smashing the previous Olympic best time set by Italy way back in 1996 in Atlanta.

Their time of 3:08.773 was the fastest of the three heats, with the pair looking to surpass Australia's bronze medal in the event in Rio 2016, won by Ken Wallace and Lachlan Tame.

Mentored by the now retired Wallace, Green opened his first Olympics on Tuesday, reaching the final of the K1 1000 metres.

Australia's other K2 crew Jordan Wood and Riley Fitzsimmons finished third in their heat and will need to take on the repechage round.

In the women's K1 500 metres Alyce Wood and Alyssa Bull moved directly through to the semi-finals but four-time Olympic gold medallist Lisa Carrington of New Zealand is again the kayaker to beat.

The two Australians had combined in the K2 500m on Tuesday to finish fifth behind Carrington and her partner Caitlin Regal, while the New Zealand great also won the K1 200m, her third successive gold in the event.

Wood finished second in her K1 500 heat and Bull third in hers, with Carrington comfortably clear in the sixth heat at Sea Forest Waterway.

Earlier, Bernadette Wallace and Josie Bulmer made history as Australia's first-ever female canoe entries, with women's events added to the Olympic program in Tokyo.

Wallace, the younger sister of Ken, finished fifth in her C1 200m heat and will join sixth-placed Bulmer in the repechage round.

The pair will also compete together in the C2 500m later in the week.

- AAP


Olsen first Aussie skateboarder to reach Olympic final

Japan's skateboarders are a perfect three-from-three at the Tokyo Olympics after teen Sakura Yosozumi claimed gold in the women's park.

While Newcastle's Poppy Olsen became the first Australian to make an Olympic skateboarding final, there was no denying 19-year-old Yosozumi, whose first ride in the eight-woman decider was enough to hold on for gold.

Her success on Wednesday comes on the back of earlier double Japanese gold in the street as skateboarding made its Olympic debut.

Twelve-year-old Hiraki Kokona claimed silver with a 59.04 -- just 1.05 points shy of becoming the youngest gold medallist in Olympic history -- with British 13-year-old Sky Brown in third with 56.47.

Kokona becomes the youngest Olympic medallist in 85 years with Brown the youngest ever Summer Olympics medallist.

World No.4 Olsen finished fifth with 46.04.

Having come off on her first ride in the final to post a 35.20, Olsen produced a solid second ride of 46.04, which was just 1.5 out of medal contention at the time.

The 21-year-old put it all on the line in her final effort, but what looked like a promising score capable of pushing up into the medals came unstuck with a spill in the final seconds.

World No.1 Misugu Okamoto -- the 15-year-old Japanese star who is the reigning world champion and X-Games winner -- had a chance to snatch gold at the death but came off on her final ride and had to settle for fourth.

- AAP


Lee wins Australia's first ever marathon swim medal

Australia's Kareena Lee has charged home to win a historic bronze medal just 1.7 seconds behind Brazilian winner Ana Marcela Cunha in the women's Olympic marathon swimming.

Lee and Rio Olympic champion Sharon van Rouwendaal sprinted to the timing wall together, with the Dutch defending champion just pipping the Australian for the silver medal by 0.8 seconds at Tokyo's Odaiba Marine Park.

It's Australia's first-ever medal in marathon swimming.

Full story


Bol lines up for shot at 800m medal

Peter Bol will chase a third-straight national record in as many races when he contests the Olympic 800m final (10:05pm AEST).

And if he achieves that feat, there's every chance the 27-year-old Bol will also become the first Australian since 1968 Mexico City Games gold medallist Ralph Doubell to win an Olympic 800m medal.