NRL Round 12 Line-ups, verdicts, tips, odds, results everything you need to know for the weekend

The NRL action continues this week, with a big clash between the ladder-topping Panthers and Sea Eagles on Saturday night, before the Storm take on the rattled Knights on Sunday. There are also tough games to pick between the Dragons and Rabbitohs, Tigers and Warriors and Cowboys and Raiders.

Good luck with your tips.

Jump ahead to a particular game.
Dragons vs. Rabbitohs
Tigers vs. Warriors
Broncos vs. Sharks
Roosters vs. Titans
Cowboys vs. Raiders
Sea Eagles vs. Panthers
Bulldogs vs. Eels
Storm vs. Knights


Thursday, July 30

St George Illawarra Dragons vs South Sydney Rabbitohs, Netstrata Jubilee Stadium, 7:50pm (AEST)

Dragons: 1. Matthew Dufty 2. Jordan Pereira 3. Euan Aitken 4. Zac Lomax 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Corey Norman 7. Ben Hunt 8. Blake Lawrie 9. Cameron McInnes 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Tariq Sims 13. Jackson Ford

Reserves: 14. Tyrell Fuimaono 15. Josh Kerr 16. Jacob Host 17. Tristan Sailor 18. Kaide Ellis 19. Jason Saab 20. Jayden Sullivan 21. Korbin Sims

- Start your NRL Tipping Competition today with footytips.com.au

Rabbitohs: 1. Latrell Mitchell 2. Jaxson Paulo 3. Campbell Graham 4. Dane Gagai 5. Alex Johnston 6. Cody Walker 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Tevita Tatola 9. Damien Cook 10. Thomas Burgess 11. Jaydn Su'A 12. Bayley Sironen 13. Cameron Murray

Reserves: 14. Mark Nicholls 15. Liam Knight 16. Keaon Koloamatangi 17. Patrick Mago 18. Jack Johns 19. Corey Allan 20. Kurt Dillon 21. Troy Dargan

Recap: Despite trailing 16-nil after 15-minutes, the Rabbitohs came flying back to score seven tries and secure a 32-24 win. With the help of Cody Walker and Alex Johnson, South Sydney surged past the Dragons, posting three tries in 20 minutes to level the scores at halftime. It was all the Rabbitohs in the second as the Dragons appeared to lose their mojo and could only close the distance in the final minutes as the Rabbitohs ran home the winners.

Watch video highlights here


Friday, July 31

Wests Tigers vs. New Zealand Warriors, Sydney Cricket Ground, 6:00pm (AEST)

Tigers: 1. Adam Doueihi 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Chris Lawrence 4. Moses Mbye 5. Tommy Talau 6. Billy Walters 7. Benji Marshall 8. Josh Aloiai 9. Harry Grant 10. Oliver Clark 11. Luke Garner 12. Luciano Leilua 13. Alex Twal

Reserves: 14. Sam McIntyre 15. Thomas Mikaele 16. Luke Brooks 17. Shawn Blore 18. Josh Reynolds 19. Chris McQueen 20. Alex Seyfarth 21. Asu Kepaoa

Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. Patrick Herbert 3. Adam Pompey 4. Peta Hiku 5. George Jennings 6. Kodi Nikorima 7. Blake Green 8. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 9. Karl Lawton 10. Jack Hetherington 11. Eliesa Katoa 12. Tohu Harris 13. Jazz Tevaga

Reserves: 14. Wayde Egan 15. Adam Blair 16. Daniel Alvaro 17. Lachlan Burr 18. Isaiah Papali'i 20. Adam Keighran 21. Jack Murchie 23. Josh Curran

Score: Warriors 26-20 Tigers

Recap: The Warriors continue to show plenty of fight in season 2020, and fully deserved their 26-20 triumph on Friday. Read the full match report here.

Watch the video highlights here


Brisbane Broncos vs Cronulla Sutherland Sharks, Suncorp Stadium, 7:55pm (AEST)

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Richard Kennar 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Herbie Farnworth 5. Xavier Coates 6. Anthony Milford 7. Tom Dearden 8. Thomas Flegler 9. Jake Turpin 10. Payne Haas 11. Joe Ofahengaue 12. Tevita Pangai Junior 13. Patrick Carrigan

Reserves: 14. Issac Luke 15. Rhys Kennedy 16. Ethan Bullemor 17. Ben Te'o 18. Cory Paix 19. Jordan Riki 20. Pride Petterson-Robati 21. Jesse Arthars

Sharks: 1. Will Kennedy 2. Sione Katoa 3. Josh Dugan 4. Jesse Ramien 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Shaun Johnson 7. Connor Tracey 8. Braden Hamlin-Uele 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Aaron Woods 11. Briton Nikora 12. Wade Graham 13. Toby Rudolf

Reserves: 14. Siosifa Talakai 15. Jack Williams 16. Teig Wilton 17. Royce Hunt 18. Bryson Goodwin 19. Braydon Trindall 20. Jackson Ferris 21. Billy Magoulias

Score: Sharks 36-26 Broncos

Recap: This was the Broncos' best performance under Anthony Seibold for some time, but it still wasn't enough to get them the victory. The Sharks stormed home with three tries in the final 10 minutes to claim a 10-point victory. Read the full match report here.

Watch the video highlights here


Saturday, August 1

Sydney Roosters vs. Gold Coast Titans, Sydney Cricket Ground, 3:00pm (AEST)

Roosters: 1. James Tedesco 2. Ryan Hall 3. Josh Morris 4. Joseph Manu 5. Matt Ikuvalu 6. Luke Keary 7. Kyle Flanagan 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend 10. Siosiua Taukeiaho 11. Sitili Tupouniua 12. Mitchell Aubusson 13. Isaac Liu

Reserves: 14. Lachlan Lam 15. Poasa Faamausili 16. Nat Butcher 17. Lindsay Collins 18. Christian Tuipulotu 19. Drew Hutchison 20. Daniel Fifita 21. Egan Butcher

Titans: 1. Corey Thompson 2. Anthony Don 3. Brian Kelly 4. Dale Copley 5. Phillip Sami 6. Ashley Taylor 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Moeaki Fotuaika 9. Nathan Peats 10. Jaimin Jolliffe 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Keegan Hipgrave 13. Jai Arrow

Reserves: 14. Tanah Boyd 15. Tyrone Peachey 16. Jarrod Wallace 17. Sam Lisone 18. Erin Clark 19. Sam Stone 20. Jai Whitbread 21. Alexander Brimson

Score: Roosters 18-12 Titans

Recap: The Titans gave Trent Robinson and the Roosters an almighty scare at the SCG, despite losing two players to sin-binnings on two separate occasions, pushing them all the way to the very end. The Gold Coast team launched an unlikely assault on the reigning premiers, who were admittedly missing several key players, breaking through their left and right-edge defence on several occasions. Trailing by two converted tries with five minutes remaining, the Titans scored through Phillip Sami, with Ash Taylor slotting a brilliant sideline conversion to send shivers down Robinson's spine. But ultimately, the Tricolours' defence proved too tough to crack again as they managed to prevent Golden Point.

Read full match report here.

Watch the video highlights here.


North Queensland Cowboys vs. Canberra Raiders, Queensland Country Bank Stadium, 5:30pm (AEST)

Cowboys: 1. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Justin O'Neill 4. Connelly Lemuelu 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Daejarn Asi 7. Jake Clifford 8. Josh Mcguire 9. Reece Robson 10. Jordan McLean 11. Shane Wright 12. Coen Hess 13. Jason Taumalolo

Reserves: 14. Mitchell Dunn 15. Tom Gilbert 16. Gavin Cooper 17. Francis Molo 18. John Asiata 19. Ben Hampton 20. Esan Marsters 21. Jake Granville

Raiders: 1. Jordan Rapana 2. Semi Valemi 3. Jarrod Croker 4. Curtis Scott 5. Nick Cotric 6. Jack Wighton 7. George Williams 8. Josh Papali'i 9. Siliva Havili 10. Dunamis Lui 11. John Bateman 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Hudson Young

Reserves: 14. Tom Starling 15. Joseph Tapine 16. Ryan Sutton 17. Corey Harawira-Naera 18. Sam Williams 19. Harley Smith-Shields 20. Kai O'Donnell 21.

Score: Raiders 14-12 Cowboys

Recap: The Raiders hung on in a two-point thriller after the Cowboys threatened to claim an upset in Round 12. The bruising encounter sees Canberra move into fifth spot, with North Queensland now dropping to 3-9 and slowly away from the top eight.

Read the full match report here.

Watch the video highlights here.


Manly Warringah Sea Eagles vs. Penrith Panthers, Lottoland, 7:35pm (AEST)

Sea Eagles: 1. Brendan Elliot 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Brad Parker 4. Moses Suli 5. Reuben Garrick 6. Cade Cust 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Danny Levi 10. Martin Taupau 11. Joel Thompson 12. Curtis Sironen 13. Jake Trbojevic

Reserves: 14. Lachlan Croker 15. Corey Waddell 16. Sean Keppie 17. Taniela Paseka 18. Haumole Olakau'atu 19. Dylan Walker 20. Tevita Funa 21. Morgan Boyle

Panthers: 1. Caleb Aekins 2. Josh Mansour 3. Brent Naden 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak 6. Jarome Luai 7. Nathan Cleary 8. James Tamou 9. Mitch Kenny 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Liam Martin 13. Isaah Yeo

Reserves: 14. Tyrone May 15. Spencer Leniu 16. Moses Leota 17. Billy Burns 18. Apisai Koroisau 19. Matt Burton 20. Zane Tetevano 21. Charlie Staines

Score: Sea Eagles 12-42 Panthers

Recap: Penrith was far too classy on Saturday night, claiming its 10th win of the season to retain top spot on the ladder. Led by an ever-dangerous Nathan Cleary, the Panthers' seventh win in a row put a dint in Manly's fight for a top eight berth.

Read the full match report here.

Watch the video highlights here


Sunday, August 2

Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs vs. Parramatta Eels, ANZ Stadium, 2:00pm (AEST)

Bulldogs: 1. Nick Meaney 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Tim Lafai 4. Jake Averillo 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Kieran Foran 7. Lachlan Lewis 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Dylan Napa 11. Josh Jackson 12. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 13. Luke Thompson

Reserves: 14. Jack Cogger 15. Sione Katoa 16. Sauaso Sue 17. Ofahiki Ogden 19. Kerrod Holland 20. Renouf To'omaga 21. Chris Smith 22. Reimis Smith

Eels: 1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Maika Sivo 3. Michael Jennings 4. Waqa Blake 5. Blake Ferguson 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Ryan Matterson 13. Nathan Brown

Reserves: 14. Andrew Davey 15. Marata Niukore 16. Kane Evans 17. Oregon Kaufusi 18. Brad Takairangi 19. Stefano Utoikamanu 20. David Gower 21. Will Smith

Score: Bulldogs 16-18 Eels

Result: A dogged Bulldogs side tested the Eels right through the second half of their clash at ANZ Stadium, before falling short.

Read the full match report here.

Watch the video highlights here.


Melbourne Storm vs. Newcastle Knights, Sunshine Coast Stadium, 4:05pm (AEST)

Storm: 1. Ryan Papenhuyzen 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Marion Seve 4. Justin Olam 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Cameron Munster 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 9. Cameron Smith 10. Christian Welch 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenneath Bromwich 13. Dale Finucane

Reserves: 14. Brandon Smith 15. Tino Fa'asuamaleaui 16. Albert Vete 17. Tom Eisenhuth 18. Ryley Jacks 19. Nicholas Hynes 20. Darryn Schonig 21. Jesse Bromwich

Knights: 1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Enari Tuala 3. Tautau Moga 4. Bradman Best 5. Hymel Hunt 6. Kurt Mann 7. Mitchell Pearce 8. David Klemmer 9. Chris Randall 10. Jacob Saifiti 11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 12. Aidan Guerra 13. Mitchell Barnett

Reserves: 14. Phoenix Crossland 15. Josh King 16. Pasami Saulo 17. Herman Ese'ese 18. Tex Hoy 19. Jirah Momoisea 20. Mason Lino 21. Mathew Croker

Score: Storm 26-16 Knights

Result: The Storm lost Cameron Smith in the first half, but still had enough class to beat the Knights.

Read the full match report here.

Watch the video highlights here.