College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

SOR Leader
Texas
4-0
Most Quality Wins
Ohio State
4-0
SOS Leader
Detroit Mercy
0-2
Non-Conf SOS Leader
Detroit Mercy
0-2
RKTEAMCONFW-LSOR RKSeedSOR S-CurveQual W-LSOS RKNon-Conf SOS RK
1SMUSMUAmerican4-04612460-0315307
2TempleTEMAmerican3-05013500-0293284
3Wichita StateWICHAmerican3-075--850-0336333
4UCFUCFAmerican2-1103--1080-1177174
5TulaneTULNAmerican3-0108--1130-0350350
6CincinnatiCINAmerican2-1115--1190-19695
7MemphisMEMAmerican3-1124--1280-1180176
8UConnCONNAmerican2-1143--1461-0213207
9TulsaTLSAAmerican3-1145--1480-0301292
10HoustonHOUAmerican1-1210--2080-1267258
11East CarolinaECUAmerican1-3279--2770-0234227
12South FloridaUSFAmerican1-2287--2850-0321315

Glossary

  • SOR RK: Rank of Strength of Record (SOR) among all Division I teams. SOR reflects the chance a typical 25th ranked team would have team's record or better, given the schedule on a 0 to 100 scale, where 100 is best.
  • Seed: Seed in the NCAA Tournament based on SOR.
  • SOR S-Curve: A team's spot on the NCAA Tournament S-Curve based on current SOR.
  • Qual W-L: Number of wins and losses against current top 50 BPI teams.
  • SOS RK: Strength of Schedule (SOS) rank among all Division I teams based on how a typical 25th ranked team would do against each team's schedule to date. SOS accounts for the game location, day's rest, travel distance, and high altitude in addition to opponent strength.
  • Non-Conf SOS RK: SOS rank for non-conference games to date among all Division I teams.

NCAAM News