College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

SOR Leader
Virginia
35-3
Most Quality Wins
Michigan State
32-7
SOS Leader
Michigan State
32-7
Non-Conf SOS Leader
Duke
32-6
RKTEAMCONFW-LSOR RKSeedSOR S-CurveQual W-LSOS RKNon-Conf SOS RK
1HoustonHOUAmerican33-4153157-37676
2CincinnatiCINAmerican28-7227222-66581
3UCFUCFAmerican24-9359353-371143
4TempleTEMAmerican23-104811692-675121
5Wichita StateWICHAmerican22-1563--804-76116
6MemphisMEMAmerican22-1468--842-96861
7TulsaTLSAAmerican18-1496--1061-681196
8South FloridaUSFAmerican24-14106--1150-5109333
9UConnCONNAmerican16-17132--1391-969117
10SMUSMUAmerican15-17139--1450-979240
11East CarolinaECUAmerican10-21243--2431-397352
12TulaneTULNAmerican4-27318--3170-485256

Glossary

  • SOR RK: Rank of Strength of Record (SOR) among all Division I teams. SOR reflects the chance a typical 25th ranked team would have team's record or better, given the schedule on a 0 to 100 scale, where 100 is best.
  • Seed: Seed in the NCAA Tournament based on SOR.
  • SOR S-Curve: A team's spot on the NCAA Tournament S-Curve based on current SOR.
  • Qual W-L: Number of wins and losses against current top 50 BPI teams.
  • SOS RK: Strength of Schedule (SOS) rank among all Division I teams based on how a typical 25th ranked team would do against each team's schedule to date. SOS accounts for the game location, day's rest, travel distance, and high altitude in addition to opponent strength.
  • Non-Conf SOS RK: SOS rank for non-conference games to date among all Division I teams.

NCAAM News