Euro 2020 bracket and fixtures schedule

Check out all the fixtures, venues and kick-off times -- plus ESPN schedule -- for Euro 2020 and the knockout bracket.

Euro 2020: News and features | Standings | Squads | Live on ESPN | VAR watch | Pick 'em

What is the Euro 2020 format?

The 24 teams have been drawn into 6 groups of four nations.

The group winners and runners-up will advance to the knockout rounds, along with the four best third-placed teams.

It is then a straight knockout tournament, with extra time and penalties if necessary. There will be a round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals and a final.

What are the Euro 2020 finals fixtures?

GROUP STAGE

Friday, June 11
Group A:
Italy 3-0 Turkey (Rome)

Saturday, June 12
Group A:
Wales 1-1 Switzerland (Baku)
Group B: Denmark 0-1 Finland (Copenhagen)
Group B: Belgium 3-0 Russia (Saint Petersburg)

Sunday, June 13
Group D: England 1-0 Croatia (London)
Group C: Austria 3-1 North Macedonia (Bucharest)
Group C: Netherlands 3-2 Ukraine (Amsterdam)

Monday, June 14
Group D: Scotland 0-2 Czech Republic (Glasgow)
Group E: Poland 1-2 Slovakia (Saint Petersburg)
Group E: Spain 0-0 Sweden (Seville)

Tuesday, June 15
Group F: Hungary 0-3 Portugal (Budapest)
Group F: France 1-0 Germany (Munich)

Wednesday, June 16
Group B: Finland 0-1 Russia (Saint Petersburg)
Group A: Turkey 0-2 Wales (Baku)
Group A: Italy 3-0 Switzerland (Rome)

Thursday, June 17
Group C
: Ukraine 2-1 North Macedonia (Bucharest)
Group B: Denmark 1-2 Belgium (Copenhagen)
Group C: Netherlands 2-0 Austria (Amsterdam)

Friday, June 18
Group E: Sweden 1-0 Slovakia (Saint Petersburg)
Group D: Croatia 1-1 Czech Republic (Glasgow)
Group D: England 0-0 Scotland (London)

Saturday, June 19
Group F: Hungary vs. France (Budapest; 9 a.m. ET, 3 p.m. CET) - ESPN
Group F: Portugal vs. Germany (Munich; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) - ESPN
Group E: Spain vs. Poland (Seville; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) - ABC

Sunday, June 20
Group A: Italy vs. Wales (Rome; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) - ESPN2
Group A: Switzerland vs. Turkey (Baku; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) - ESPN

Monday, June 21
Group C: North Macedonia vs. Netherlands (Amsterdam; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) - ESPN
Group C: Ukraine vs. Austria (Bucharest; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) - ESPN2
Group B: Russia vs. Denmark (Copenhagen; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) - ESPN2
Group B: Finland vs. Belgium (Saint Petersburg; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) - ESPN

Tuesday, June 22
Group D: Czech Republic vs. England (London; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) - ESPN
Group D: Croatia vs. Scotland (Glasgow; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) - ESPN2

Wednesday, June 23
Group E: Slovakia vs. Spain (Seville; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) - ESPN
Group E: Sweden vs. Poland (Saint Petersburg; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) - ESPN2
Group F: Germany vs. Hungary (Munich; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) - ESPN2
Group F: Portugal vs. France (Budapest; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) - ESPN

BRACKET - ROUND OF 16

The allocation of best third-placed will depend upon which four groups provide the teams.

Saturday, June 26
37- Runners-up Group A vs. Runners-up Group B (Amsterdam; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) - ESPN
38 - Winners Group A vs. Runners-up Group C (London; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) - ABC

Sunday, June 27
39 - Netherlands vs. 3rd in D/E/F (Budapest; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) - ESPN
40 - Winners Group B vs. 3rd in A/D/E/F (Seville; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) - ABC

Monday, June 28
41 - Runners-up Group D vs. Runners-up Group E (Copenhagen; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) - ESPN
42 - Winners Group F vs. 3rd in A/B/C (Bucharest; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) - ESPN

Tuesday, June 29
43 - Winners Group D vs. Runners-up Group F (London; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) - ESPN
44 - Winners Group E vs. 3rd in A/B/C/D (Glasgow; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) - ESPN

BRACKET - QUARTERFINALS

Friday, July 2
45 - Winners Match 41 vs. Winners Match 42 (Saint Petersburg; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) - ESPN
46 - Winners Match 37 vs. Winners Match 39 (Munich; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) - ESPN

Saturday, July 3
47 - Winners Match 38 vs. Winners Match 40 (Baku; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) - ESPN
48 - Winners Match 43 vs. Winners Match 44 (Rome; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) - ABC

BRACKET - SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 6
49 - Winners Match 45 vs. Winners Match 46 (London; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) - ESPN

Wednesday, July 7
50 - Winners Match 47 vs. Winners Match 48 (London; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) - ESPN

BRACKET - FINAL

Sunday, July 11
Winners Match 49 vs. Winners Match 50 (London; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) - ESPN