ESPN's Brownlow Medal predictor - every player, every vote for 2021

play
The WA teams truly are 'home track bullies' (3:18)

West Coast and Fremantle have long been touted as a 'different' team away from home, but as the ESPN Footy Podcast team discovers, it's worse than we first thought. (3:18)

The Brownlow Medal is the highest individual honour in the AFL and each year pundits attempt to calculate the victor before 'Charlie' has been draped around the winners' neck at Crown Paladium.

In 2021, ESPN is giving you an advantage with Jake Michaels' one-of-a-kind predictor, which has correctly picked seven out of the past eight winners.

Most Brownlow Medal predictors use a standard 3-2-1 voting structure, mirroring what the umpires do after each game. ESPN's system, however, does things a little differently. A player can be allocated 3, 2.5, 2, 1.5, 1 or 0.5 votes per game, resulting in a much lower margin for error.

For example, in a game where it's difficult to split two players for best on ground honours, this system would give each 2.5 votes, as opposed to one being given 3 and the other receiving 2. Over the course of the season, the difference between the predictor and the actual votes a player tallies will be much closer, and therefore more accurate. There are still six votes allocated to players per match, and can be done through any combination of the above scores.

Note: ESPN's 2021 Brownlow Medal predictor will be updated within 24 hours of each AFL round concluding.

If the leaderboard does not appear, please click here.


Look back at the votes for every round of the 2021 AFL season.

Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5


Round 5

ST KILDA VS. RICHMOND
2 - Jack Riewoldt (RICH), Jack Graham (RICH), Shane Edwards (RICH)

WEST COAST VS. COLLINGWOOD
2 - Jack Darling (WCE), Oscar Allen (WCE)
1 - Jack Redden (WCE)
0.5 - Dom Sheed (WCE), Liam Duggan (WCE)

WESTERN BULLDOGS VS. GOLD COAST
3 - Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
2 - Josh Dunkley (WB)
0.5 - Jack Macrae (WB), Bailey Dale (WB)

SYDNEY VS. GWS
3 - Lance Franklin (SYD)
1 - Shane Mumford (GWS), Josh Kelly (GWS)
0.5 - Toby Greene (GWS), Sam Taylor (GWS)

CARLTON VS. PORT ADELAIDE
2.5 - Ollie Wines (PA)
1.5 - Travis Boak (PA), Karl Amon (1.5)
0.5 - Aliir Aliir (PA)

BRISBANE VS. ESSENDON
2.5 - Lachie Neale (BRIS), Daniel Rich (BRIS)
1 - Jarryd Lyons (BRIS)

ADELAIDE VS. FREMANTLE
2.5 - David Mundy (FRE)
2 - Luke Ryan (FRE)
1 - Andrew Brayshaw (FRE)
0.5 - Matt Taberner (FRE)

HAWTHORN VS. MELBOURNE
3 - Max Gawn (MEL)
1 - Jake Lever (MEL), Tom McDonald (MEL)
0.5 - Christian Salem (MEL), Clayton Oliver (MEL)

GEELONG VS. NORTH MELBOURNE
2.5 - Tom Stewart (GEE)
1.5 - Ben Cunnington (NM), Brandon Parfitt (GEE)
0.5 - Jack Ziebell (NM)


Round 4

SYDNEY VS. ESSENDON
2.5 - Luke Parker (SYD)
2 - Zach Merrett (ESS)
0.5 - Jordan Ridley (ESS), Callum Mills (SYD), Nick Hind (ESS)

PORT ADELAIDE VS. RICHMOND
2 - Travis Boak (PA)
1.5 - Jayden Short (RICH), Kane Lambert (RICH)
1 - Robbie Gray (PA)

WESTERN BULLDOGS VS. BRISBANE
2.5 - Tim English (WB), Jackson Macrae (WB)
0.5 - Aaron Naughton (WB), Adam Treloar (WB)

ST KILDA VS. WEST COAST
2.5 - Jack Steele (STK)
2 - Jack Billings (STK)
0.5 - Brad Crouch (STK), Max King (STK), Zak Jones (STK)

GOLD COAST VS. CARLTON
2 - Ed Curnow (CARL)
1.5 - Hugh Greenwood (GC)
1 - Touk Miller (GC), Liam Jones (CARL)
0.5 - Marc Pittonet (CARL)

COLLINGWOOD VS. GWS
3 - Toby Greene (GWS)
2 - Callan Ward (GWS)
0.5 - Tim Taranto (GWS), Lachie Ash (GWS)

NORTH MELBOURNE VS. ADELAIDE
2.5 - Lachie Sholl (ADE)
1.5 - Reilly O'Brien (ADE), Rory Laird (ADE)
0.5 - Aaron Hall (NM)

MELBOURNE VS. GEELONG
3 - Christian Petracca (MEL)
2 - Max Gawn (MEL)
0.5 - Bailey Fritsch (MEL), Clayton Oliver (MEL)

FREMANTLE VS. HAWTHORN
2 - Nat Fyfe (FRE), David Mundy (FRE)
1 - Sean Darcy (FRE), Tom Mitchell (HAW)


Round 3

BRISBANE VS. COLLINGWOOD
3 - Brodie Grundy (COLL)
1.5 - Jarryd Lyons (BRI), Hugh McCluggage (BRI)

NORTH MELBOURNE VS. WESTERN BULLDOGS
3 - Josh Bruce (WB)
2 - Adam Treloar (WB)
0.5 - Josh Dunkley (WB), Tom Liberatore (WB)

ADELAIDE VS. GOLD COAST
3 - Taylor Walker (ADE)
2 - Rory Sloane (ADE)
0.5 - Hugh Greenwood (GC), Brodie Smith (ADE)

RICHMOND VS. SYDNEY
2 - Sam Wicks (SYD)
1.5 - Callum Mills (SYD), Tom Papley (SYD)
0.5 - Luke Parker (SYD), Oliver Florent (SYD)

ESSENDON VS. ST KILDA
2.5 - Darcy Parish (ESS)
1.5 - Zach Merrett (ESS)
1 - Cale Hooker (ESS), Jordan Ridley (ESS)

WEST COAST VS. PORT ADELAIDE
2.5 - Luke Shuey (WCE)
1.5 - Andrew Gaff (WCE)
1 - Nic Naitanui (WCE)
0.5 - Dom Sheed (WCE), Tim Kelly (WCE)

CARLTON VS. FREMANTLE
2.5 - Harry McKay (CARL), Patrick Cripps (CARL)
1 - Sam Walsh (CARL)

GWS VS. MELBOURNE
2.5 - Max Gawn (MEL)
1.5 - Ed Langdon (MEL)
1 - Toby Greene (GWS)
0.5 - Jack Viney (MEL), Christian Petracca (MEL)

GEELONG VS. HAWTHORN
3 - Cam Guthrie (GEE)
1.5 - Mitch Duncan (GEE)
1 - Jaeger O'Meara (HAW)
0.5 - Mark O'Connor (GEE)


Round 2

CARLTON VS. COLLINGWOOD
2 - Taylor Adams (COLL)
1.5 - Jordan De Goey (COLL), Darcy Moore (COLL)
0.5 - Scott Pendlebury (COLL), Jack Crisp (COLL)

GEELONG VS. BRISBANE
2.5 - Joel Selwood (GEE)
1.5 - Zach Tuohy (GEE)
1 - Eric Hipwood (BRI), Cam Guthrie (GEE)

SYDNEY VS. ADELAIDE
3 - Taylor Walker (ADE)
1.5 - Luke Parker (SYD)
1 - Rory Laird (ADE)
0.5 - Ben Keays (ADE)

PORT ADELAIDE VS. ESSENDON
2.5 - Ollie Wines (PA), Zak Butters (PA)
0.5 - Travis Boak (PA), Scott Lycett (PA)

ST KILDA VS. MELBOURNE
2.5 - Clayton Oliver (MEL)
1.5 - Christian Salem (MEL)
1 - Christian Petracca (MEL)
0.5 - Jack Steele (STK), Max Gawn (MEL)

GOLD COAST VS. NORTH MELBOURNE
2 - Touk Miller (GC), Noah Anderson (GC)
1 - Brandon Ellis (GC)
0.5 - Lachie Weller (GC), Jed Anderson (NM)

HAWTHORN VS. RICHMOND
3 - Dustin Martin (RICH)
1.5 - Dion Prestia (RICH)
1 - Trent Cotchin (RICH)
0.5 - Kane Lambert (RICH)

WESTERN BULLDOGS VS. WEST COAST
3 - Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
2 - Jackson Macrae (WB)
0.5 - Josh Dunkley (WB), Nic Naitanui (WCE)

FREMANTLE VS. GWS
2.5 - Andrew Brayshaw (FRE), David Mundy (FRE)
0.5 - Adam Cerra (FRE), Lachie Schultz (FRE)


Round 1

RICHMOND VS. CARLTON
3 - Dustin Martin (RICH)
1 - Jack Graham (RICH), Kane Lambert (RICH)
0.5 - Noah Balta (RICH), Sam Walsh (CARL)

COLLINGWOOD VS. WESTERN BULLDOGS
2.5 - Bailey Smith (WB)
1.5 - Jack Macrae (WB), Darcy Moore (COLL)
0.5 - Lachie Hunter (WB)

MELBOURNE VS. FREMANTLE
2 - Clayton Oliver (MEL), Steven May (MEL)
1 - Christian Petracca (MEL), Andrew Brayshaw (FRE)

ADELAIDE VS. GEELONG
2.5 - Taylor Walker (ADE), Rory Laird (ADE)
0.5 - Ben Keays (ADE), Patrick Dangerfield (GEE)

ESSENDON VS. HAWTHORN
3 - Tom Mitchell (HAW)
1.5 - Andrew McGrath (ESS)
1 - Zach Merrett (ESS)
0.5 - Dylan Moore (HAW)

BRISBANE VS. SYDNEY
2.5 - Callum Mills (SYD)
1.5 - Isaac Heeney (SYD)
1 - Luke Parker (SYD), Errol Gulden (SYD)

NORTH MELBOURNE VS. PORT ADELAIDE
2.5 - Travis Boak (PA), Orazio Fantasia (PA)
0.5 - Ollie Wines (PA), Jaidyn Stephenson (NM)

GWS VS. ST KILDA
2 - Tim Membrey (STK)
1.5 - Jack Billings (STK), Tim Taranto (GWS)
0.5 - Jade Gresham (STK), Harry Perryman (GWS)

WEST COAST VS. GOLD COAST
2 - Dom Sheed (WCE), Oscar Allen (WCE)
1.5 - Tim Kelly (WCE)
0.5 - Shannon Hurn (WCE)