WINMiles MikolasM. Mikolas(14-4)6.2 IP, 4 ER, 2 K, 0 BB
LOSSTanner RoarkT. Roark(8-15)5.0 IP, 6 ER, 4 K, 0 BB
SAVECarlos MartinezC. Martinez(1)2.0 IP, 0 ER, 4 K, 0 BB

Cardinals
Cardinals Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
M. Carpenter3B-1B2-552210023.273.389.568
J. MartinezRF3-551310017.309.368.465
G. GarciaPR-2B0-00000000.218.299.305
M. Adams1B2-44224008.250.324.500
P. Wisdom3B0-00000109.250.400.625
M. OzunaLF4-550400019.277.321.418
A. GarciaLF0-00000000.077.077.077
P. DeJongSS0-550000116.230.309.423
Y. MolinaC1-440100124.273.324.447
C. MartinezP0-00000000.242.235.394
H. BaderCF0-330000122.273.345.434
Y. Munoz2B-RF1-441110024.284.349.440
M. MikolasP1-331100110.148.175.278
D. HudsonP0-00000000.000.000.000
F. PenaC1-11010003.207.250.276
TEAM15-3939715714175
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Carpenter (39, Roark)
  • HR:
    Adams 2 (20, 1st inning off Roark 2 on, 0 Out; 5th inning off Roark 0 on, 1 Out); Muñoz (8, 6th inning off McGowin 0 on, 1 Out)
  • RBI:
    Adams 4 (52), Carpenter (76), J. Martínez (78), Muñoz (36)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Carpenter, J. Martínez
  • GIDP:
    Molina
  • Team RISP:
    2-7 (J. Martínez 1-1, Ozuna 0-1, DeJong 0-1, Adams 1-2, Bader 0-1, Molina 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    7
  • Baserunning
  • CS:
    Molina (3, 2nd base by Suero/Severino)
  • Picked Off:
    Bader (1st base by Suero)
  • Fielding
  • E:
    Carpenter 2 (13, ground ball 2)
  • DP:
    1 (Muñoz-DeJong-Adams)
  • Outfield Assists:
    Bader (Harper at Home)

Cardinals
Cardinals Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
M. Mikolas (W, 14-4)6.21244020107-753.06107
D. Hudson0.122210017-73.3217
C. Martinez (S, 1)2.020004040-263.2340
TEAM9.01666160164-108164
  • Pitching
  • WP:
    Hudson
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Mikolas 20/31; Hudson 1/4; C. Martínez 5/9
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Mikolas 19-9-18-29; Hudson 2-0-2-3; C. Martínez 6-8-7-5
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Mikolas 12-5; Hudson 0-1; C. Martínez 0-2
  • Game Scores:
    M Mikolas 36

Nationals
Nationals Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
A. EatonRF3-550310018.301.377.416
T. TurnerSS1-550100017.271.340.413
B. HarperCF3-551300119.251.386.505
A. Rendon3B3-551300014.296.358.501
J. SotoLF1-441101114.298.419.509
R. Zimmerman1B2-552230123.267.338.508
W. Difo2B2-550220015.244.302.378
P. SeverinoC0-440000022.168.254.247
d - M. TaylorPH0-11000016.227.288.360
T. RoarkP0-11000015.204.218.278
a - V. RoblesPH1-11110004.500.500.500
K. McGowinP0-00000000.000.000.000
b - M. ReynoldsPH0-11000003.264.342.515
W. SueroP0-00000000.000.000.000
c - A. StevensonPH0-11000014.250.304.333
J. MillerP0-00000000.000.000.000
TEAM16-4343616616164
d-struck out swinging for P Severino in the 9th
a-singled to left for T Roark in the 5th
b-grounded to third for K Mcgowin in the 6th
c-struck out swinging for W Suero in the 8th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Harper (28, Mikolas); Eaton (15, Mikolas); Difo (13, Mikolas); Rendon (35, Mikolas); Zimmerman (17, Hudson)
  • RBI:
    Eaton (27), Difo 2 (38), Zimmerman 3 (44)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Zimmerman 3, Difo
  • GIDP:
    Difo
  • Team RISP:
    4-14 (Turner 0-1, Rendon 1-3, Difo 1-2, Reynolds 0-1, Zimmerman 1-2, Harper 1-2, Severino 0-2, Taylor 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    11
  • Fielding
  • DP:
    1 (Difo-Turner-Zimmerman)

Nationals
Nationals Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
T. Roark (L, 8-15)5.01066042111-734.23111
K. McGowin1.011100116-99.0016
W. Suero2.020000026-153.4026
J. Miller1.020010022-153.8322
TEAM9.01577143175-112175
  • Pitching
  • HBP:
    Bader (By Suero)
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Roark 14/24; McGowin 3/4; Suero 4/7; Miller 5/6
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Roark 14-8-33-18; McGowin 2-0-4-3; Suero 3-3-3-6; Miller 2-2-6-5
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Roark 8-3; McGowin 1-2; Suero 2-2; Miller 0-3
  • Game Scores:
    T Roark 27

Scoring Summary

InningSTLWSH
1stAdams homered to right center (390 feet), Carpenter and J. Martínez scored.30
2ndCarpenter doubled to deep center, Mikolas scored.40
2ndJ. Martínez singled to right, Carpenter scored, J. Martínez to second advancing on throw.50
5thAdams homered to right (411 feet).60
5thEaton doubled to deep right center, Robles scored.61
6thMuñoz homered to left (411 feet).71
6thDifo doubled to deep left, Zimmerman scored.72
7thZimmerman doubled to deep center, Harper, Rendon and Soto scored.75
7thDifo singled to center, Zimmerman scored.76