WINJohnny CuetoJ. Cueto(1-0)3.0 IP, 0 ER, 5 K, 0 BB
LOSSRob WhalenR. Whalen(0-1)3.0 IP, 0 ER, 3 K, 1 BB

Giants
Giants Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
S. DuggarCF0-4400001.292.346.708
E. PerezCF0-1100000.500.444.750
G. HernandezRF0-3300002.176.333.412
M. WilliamsonRF0-1100001.370.370.852
J. ParkerDH1-3301010.192.300.462
K. Jensen1B0-2200001.400.6091.400
J. Sands1B0-1100000.167.167.500
A. SlaterLF0-3310001.222.300.389
C. ShawLF0-1100001.318.348.591
C. d'Arnaud3B1-2211010.364.440.500
A. HansonPR-2B0-0010010.278.350.389
K. TomlinsonSS2-3312000.238.273.333
O. CalixteSS0-1100000.286.318.286
M. Gomez2B0-2200001.292.308.500
A. Blanco2B-3B0-1100011.000.500.000
T. BrownC2-3302301.214.294.357
J. O'ConnerC0-0000010.286.444.286
TEAM6-313146351073
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Parker (2, Whalen); Brown 2 (2, Cook, Whalen)
  • RBI:
    Brown 3 (4)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Brown
  • GIDP:
    M. Gómez; Slater
  • Team RISP:
    3-11 (Jensen 0-1, Duggar 0-2, Pérez 0-1, Brown 2-2, Blanco 0-1, Williamson 0-1, M. Gómez 0-1, Tomlinson 1-1, Slater 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    6
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    Tomlinson (1, 2nd base off Cook/Gosewisch)
  • CS:
    Hanson (1, 2nd base by Povse)

Giants
Giants Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRERAPC
J. Cueto (W, 1-0)3.02000503.6021
D. Holland3.01000103.5211
S. Okert1.00001202.2511
J. Fernandez1.000002054.007
R. Moronta1.01002207.7116
TEAM9.0400312066
  • Pitching
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Cueto 2-2; Holland 4-3; Okert 0-1; Fernandez 1-0; Moronta 0-1
  • Game Scores:
    J Cueto 60

Mariners
Mariners Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
G. HerediaLF1-3301000.333.556.500
G. MorganLF0-1100000.000.000.000
A. Romine2B0-3300001.333.391.524
Z. Vincej2B1-1101000.222.222.222
K. Seager3B0-3300002.350.350.400
Z. Shank3B0-1100001.000.000.000
M. ZuninoDH0-2200001.176.263.353
a - D. VogelbachPH-DH0-0000020.467.636.867
M. Ford1B0-2200000.130.286.304
b - G. BeckhamPH-SS0-1100010.526.625.842
M. MarjamaC0-2200000.182.438.182
T. GosewischC0-2200002.077.077.308
T. MotterSS-1B0-3300002.231.259.423
J. AndreoliRF2-2202000.250.375.250
C. TaylorRF0-1100000.500.500.500
B. BishopCF0-2200002.444.450.611
L. LiberatoCF0-1100001.000.000.000
TEAM4-303004031266
a-walked for M Zunino in the 7th
b-flied out to center for M Ford in the 7th
  • Batting
  • Team RISP:
    0-2 (Gosewisch 0-1, Romine 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    6
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    Vincej (2, 2nd base off Moronta/O'Conner)
  • CS:
    Andreoli (2, 2nd base by Holland)
  • Fielding
  • E:
    Motter (3, throw)
  • DP:
    2 (Romine-Motter-Ford, Ford-Motter-Whalen)

Mariners
Mariners Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRERAPC
R. Whalen (L, 0-1)3.04201301.1324
C. Bradford1.00000101.805
J. Nicasio1.00000202.257
E. Diaz1.00000104.505
R. Cook1.02221209.0013
M. Povse2.00003101.5019
TEAM9.0642510073
  • Pitching
  • WP:
    Whalen
  • HBP:
    Jensen (By Whalen)
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Whalen 5-1; Bradford 0-2; Nicasio 1-0; Díaz 0-2; Cook 0-1; Povse 4-0
  • Game Scores:
    R Whalen 49

Scoring Summary

InningSFSEA
2ndM. Gómez grounded into double play, second to shortstop to first, Slater scored, Tomlinson out at second, d'Arnaud to third.10
2ndBrown doubled to right center, d'Arnaud scored.20
7thBrown doubled to right, Hanson and Tomlinson scored.40

MLB News