WINJ.A. HappJ.A. Happ(1-0)3.0 IP, 1 ER, 1 K, 2 BB
LOSSTyler GlasnowT. Glasnow(0-1)2.2 IP, 6 ER, 5 K, 3 BB

Pirates
Pirates Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
A. Frazier2B1-2201011.375.524.563
P. Reyes2B0-1110010.182.308.182
C. BostickCF0-3300001.188.235.375
J. MartinCF0-1100000.083.083.083
G. PolancoRF0-1110020.333.429.667
B. ReynoldsRF0-1100000.000.000.000
J. Bell1B1-3311200.190.261.381
E. Wood1B0-0000000.385.500.538
C. Moran3B0-3300001.300.333.400
J. MilbrathP0-0000000------
K. NewmanSS0-0000100.273.357.455
J. LuplowLF0-3300001.118.118.294
C. HolmesP0-0000000------
b - T. CunninghamPH0-1100000.133.176.200
J. StilsonP0-0000000------
E. DiazC0-2200000.091.167.364
R. LavarnwayC2-2212100.333.333.583
M. MoroffSS0-2200000.333.412.667
a - A. MeadowsPH-LF0-2200001.500.5381.083
T. GlasnowP1-11010001.0001.0001.000
T. EpplerP0-0000000------
M. FelizP0-1100001.000.000.000
J. Osuna3B0-2200002.294.333.529
TEAM5-31314544874
b-lined out to left for C Holmes in the 8th
a-grounded into fielder's choice to second for M Moroff in the 7th
  • Batting
  • HR:
    Bell (1, 4th inning off Barnes 1 on, 0 Out); Lavarnway (1, 9th inning off Isaacs 0 on, 0 Out)
  • RBI:
    Bell 2 (4), Newman (2), Lavarnway (2)
  • SF:
    Newman
  • Team RISP:
    0-3 (Reynolds 0-1, Cunningham 0-1, Bostick 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    6
  • Baserunning
  • CS:
    Frazier (2, 2nd base by Happ/Maile)
  • Fielding
  • E:
    Moroff (1, throw); Osuna (1, ground ball)
  • PB:
    Díaz

Pirates
Pirates Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRERAPC
T. Glasnow (L, 0-1)2.267635111.7436
T. Eppler0.11001000.007
M. Feliz2.03330037.2021
J. Milbrath1.00000103.605
C. Holmes1.03330018.319
J. Stilson1.000001017.186
TEAM8.013131247584
  • Pitching
  • WP:
    Glasnow
  • Ground Balls To Fly Balls Ratio:
    Glasnow 2-1; Eppler 0-1; Feliz 1-5; Milbrath 2-0; Holmes 3-0; Stilson 2-0
  • Game Scores:
    T Glasnow 20

Blue Jays
Blue Jays Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
C. GrandersonLF2-3322211.333.4441.067
A. GuillotteLF0-1100000.200.200.200
D. Travis2B2-4422200.333.412.533
L. Gurriel Jr.2B0-1100000.250.250.375
R. Martin3B1-3311101.214.313.857
J. Berti3B0-2200000.200.200.400
R. GrichukRF1-4401002.333.375.467
C. Panas1B0-1100001.000.000.000
K. Morales1B1-4401100.211.318.263
R. PruittRF0-1100000.000.000.000
A. DiazSS0-3300001.167.167.167
R. UrenaSS0-2200000.071.133.071
E. CarreraCF1-2211001.200.200.200
R. FieldsCF2-2222100.462.500.769
L. MaileC0-1120020.222.462.222
P. CantwellC1-1111000.500.500.500
D. Smith Jr.DH2-3322310.286.375.714
TEAM13-38381313104784
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Fields (1, Holmes)
  • HR:
    Travis (1, 2nd inning off Glasnow 1 on, 0 Out); Martin (3, 4th inning off Feliz 0 on, 0 Out); Fields (1, 5th inning off Feliz 0 on, 0 Out); Granderson (3, 5th inning off Feliz 0 on, 2 Out); D. Smith Jr. (2, 7th inning off Holmes 2 on, 1 Out)
  • RBI:
    Morales (2), Travis 2 (2), Granderson 2 (6), Martin (5), Fields (3), D. Smith Jr. 3 (5)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Morales, Granderson 2
  • Team RISP:
    5-7 (D. Smith Jr. 2-2, Díaz 0-1, Travis 0-1, Granderson 1-1, Cantwell 1-1, Morales 1-1)
  • Team LOB:
    5
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    Carrera (1, 2nd base off Glasnow/Díaz)
  • Fielding
  • E:
    Gurriel (1, ground ball)

Blue Jays
Blue Jays Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRERAPC
J.A. Happ (W, 1-0)3.02112103.0022
D. Barnes1.01110219.0010
J. Axford1.00001200.0012
C. Breslow1.00000007.363
M. Dermody1.010001011.256
R. Cruz1.00101000.009
D. Isaacs1.01110216.7512
TEAM9.054348274
  • Pitching
  • WP:
    Axford
  • HBP:
    Wood (By Cruz)
  • Ground Balls To Fly Balls Ratio:
    Happ 4-3; Barnes 0-1; Axford 1-0; Breslow 2-1; Dermody 1-1; Cruz 1-2; Isaacs 1-0
  • Game Scores:
    J Happ 50

Scoring Summary

InningPITTOR
1stMorales singled to center, Travis scored, Grichuk to third.01
2ndD. Smith Jr. reached on infield single to shortstop, Carrera to third, Maile to third, Carrera and Maile scored, D. Smith Jr. to third on throwing error by shortstop Moroff.03
2ndD. Smith Jr. scored on Glasnow's wild pitch.04
2ndTravis homered to right center, Granderson scored.06
3rdGranderson singled to left, Maile scored, D. Smith Jr. to second.07
4thBell homered to right, Polanco scored.27
4thMartin homered to left.28
5thFields homered to right.29
5thGranderson homered to right.210
7thD. Smith Jr. homered to right, Fields and Cantwell scored.213
8thNewman hit sacrifice fly to right, P. Reyes scored, Reynolds to third.313
9thLavarnway homered to left.413