WINNathan EovaldiN. Eovaldi(1-0)2.0 IP, 0 ER, 2 K, 0 BB
LOSSAroldis ChapmanA. Chapman(0-1)0.1 IP, 1 ER, 0 K, 0 BB

Rays
Rays Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
M. SmithLF3-3303100.333.375.333
a - J. CoatsPH-LF0-2210000.267.313.467
K. KiermaierCF1-3301101.235.235.294
T. MilonePR-CF1-2211000.500.500.500
D. SpanDH0-2200101.313.333.313
b - D. Olmedo-BarreraPH-DH1-2201100.250.250.500
B. Snyder1B2-4402001.286.375.500
M. Russell1B0-0010010.000.500.000
J. BauersRF2-4412001.211.250.263
J. SanchezRF0-1100000.500.5001.000
N. Solak2B0-4400002.000.000.000
P. Maris2B1-1111300.400.4001.200
J. MonellC1-2211111.300.364.500
X. CarrilloC0-1100010.400.500.600
K. Wong3B1-4411001.083.267.167
A. Rondon3B0-1100001.000.000.000
J. CronenworthSS0-3320000.000.100.000
J. PalaciosSS0-0000000.000.000.000
TEAM13-393991383977
a-reached on error for M Smith in the 6th
b-doubled to deep right for D Span in the 6th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Bauers (1, Green); Wong (1, Heller); Kiermaier (1, Espinal); Monell (2, Espinal); Olmedo-Barrera (1, LeBlanc)
  • HR:
    Maris (1, 9th inning off Coshow 2 on, 2 Out)
  • RBI:
    Span (3), Smith (1), Kiermaier (3), Monell (1), Olmedo-Barrera (1), Maris 3 (4)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Smith, Kiermaier, Monell, Olmedo-Barrera, Maris 3
  • SF:
    Span
  • GIDP:
    Solak
  • Team RISP:
    5-16 (Snyder 0-1, Cronenworth 0-1, Maris 1-1, Rondon 0-1, Monell 1-2, Kiermaier 1-2, Sanchez 0-1, Wong 0-2, Span 0-1, Olmedo-Barrera 1-1, Solak 0-2, Smith 1-1)
  • Team LOB:
    8
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    Bauers (2, 2nd base off Espinal/Sánchez)
  • CS:
    Smith (2, 2nd base by Green/Sánchez)
  • Fielding
  • E:
    Bauers (1, bobble)
  • DP:
    1 (Cronenworth-Solak-Snyder)

Rays
Rays Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRERAPC
N. Eovaldi (W, 1-0)2.02000200.0012
C. Hall (H, 2)1.00000203.007
C. Roe1.01000003.003
R. Yarbrough1.01110102.087
Y. Chirinos1.00000000.003
M. Andriese1.01001002.708
A. Pruitt1.01000004.504
R. Weber1.00000000.003
TEAM9.061115047
  • Pitching
  • HBP:
    McKinney (By Yarbrough)
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Eovaldi 4-0; Hall 0-1; Roe 3-0; Yarbrough 1-1; Chirinos 3-0; Andriese 1-2; Pruitt 1-2; Weber 3-0
  • Game Scores:
    N Eovaldi 54

Yankees
Yankees Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
B. GardnerCF0-3300000.091.091.091
E. FlorialCF0-1100000.286.375.714
A. JudgeRF1-2201001.200.333.200
M. PaytonRF0-2200000.167.286.333
G. StantonLF0-3300000.308.357.538
J. CaveLF1-1101000.222.364.333
G. SanchezC1-2201001.400.400.800
E. KratzC0-2200000.286.444.286
B. DruryDH0-3300000.286.375.714
a - C. NumataPH0-1100000.000.000.000
D. Espinosa3B0-3300002.222.364.444
K. HolderSS0-1100000.333.385.500
B. McKinney1B1-1111010.231.444.692
C. Gittens1B0-1100000.000.000.000
R. Torreyes2B2-3302000.400.429.500
J. Peterson2B0-0000000.111.429.111
T. WadeSS-3B0-2200101.357.444.429
TEAM6-31311611547
a-grounded to second for B Drury in the 9th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Cave (1, Pruitt)
  • RBI:
    Wade (2)
  • SF:
    Wade
  • GIDP:
    Drury
  • Team RISP:
    0-4 (Sánchez 0-1, Kratz 0-1, Stanton 0-1, Wade 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    6
  • Fielding
  • E:
    Espinosa 2 (2, throw, ground ball)
  • DP:
    1 (Wade-Torreyes-McKinney)

Yankees
Yankees Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRERAPC
C. Green2.03000402.4517
A. Chapman (L, 0-1)0.111100027.003
B. Heller1.11301301.4216
R. Espinal1.14110102.7011
W. LeBlanc2.02100001.428
G. Gallegos1.00000006.003
C. Coshow1.02332117.3619
TEAM9.0139539177
  • Pitching
  • WP:
    Coshow
  • HBP:
    Cronenworth (By Chapman)
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Green 0-1; Chapman 1-0; Heller 0-1; Espinal 1-2; LeBlanc 5-1; Gallegos 2-1; Coshow 0-2
  • Game Scores:
    C Green 54

Scoring Summary

InningTBNYY
3rdSpan hit sacrifice fly to center, Cronenworth scored.10
4thCronenworth safe at first on throwing error by third baseman Espinosa, Monell scored, Wong to third.20
4thSmith singled to center, Wong scored, Cronenworth to second.30
4thKiermaier hit a ground rule double to deep left, Cronenworth scored, Smith to third.40
5thMonell doubled to deep right, Bauers scored.50
5thWade hit sacrifice fly to center, McKinney scored.51
6thOlmedo-Barrera doubled to deep right, Coats scored.61
9thMaris homered to right, Milone and Russell scored.91

MLB News