College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

RKTEAMCONFW-LProj W-LConf W-LProj Conf W-LWin Conf (Reg)Rem SOS RK
1NevadaNEVMW24-129.2-1.811-116.2-1.898.6%113
2HoustonHOUAmerican24-129.0-2.011-116.0-2.096.1%115
3GonzagaGONZWCC25-228.8-2.212-015.8-0.2>99.9%108
4VirginiaUVAACC22-227.1-2.910-215.1-2.937.4%20
5DukeDUKEACC23-227.9-3.111-115.9-2.184.5%12
6BuffaloBUFFMAC E22-327.4-3.610-215.4-2.697.3%208
7TennesseeTENNSEC23-227.2-3.811-115.2-2.860.8%10
8New Mexico StateNMSUWAC22-426.6-4.411-114.7-1.3>99.9%338
9BelmontBELOVC21-424.8-4.212-215.8-2.285.6%340
10Murray StateMURROVC21-424.6-4.412-215.6-2.471.5%270
11WoffordWOFSouthern23-425.4-4.615-017.4-0.6>99.9%90
12MichiganMICHBig Ten23-325.8-5.212-314.8-5.225.5%1
13HofstraHOFCAA22-525.6-5.412-215.6-2.4>99.9%291
14LibertyLIBASUN23-525.5-5.512-114.5-1.565.7%229
15UC IrvineUCIBig West22-526.3-5.710-114.3-1.799.8%325
16KentuckyUKSEC21-425.5-5.510-214.5-3.530.4%25
17LipscombLIPASUN21-523.8-5.212-114.8-1.287.2%286
18VermontUVMAm. East21-524.6-5.411-114.6-1.498.9%257
19Abilene ChristianACUSouthland21-525.2-5.810-314.2-3.817.2%342
20CincinnatiCINAmerican20-425.0-6.09-214.0-4.016.5%64
21UNC GreensboroUNCGSouthern22-524.9-6.111-313.9-4.10.1%195
22LSULSUSEC21-424.9-6.111-114.9-3.146.2%57
23MarquetteMARQBig East21-424.9-6.110-213.9-4.126.9%52
24Michigan StateMSUBig Ten20-524.9-6.111-315.9-4.170.2%31
25YaleYALEIvy17-421.6-5.47-111.6-2.494.3%205
26FurmanFURSouthern22-524.0-6.011-413.0-5.0<0.1%97
27WashingtonWASHPac-1220-524.7-6.311-115.7-2.399.9%138
28ToledoTOLMAC W20-524.7-6.38-412.7-5.31.7%173
29Texas StateTXSTSun Belt21-524.6-6.410-313.6-4.489.8%204
30Texas TechTTUBig 1221-524.5-6.59-412.5-5.547.3%27
31VillanovaVILLBig East20-524.4-6.611-115.4-2.688.9%43
32Stony BrookSBAm. East21-524.1-6.99-212.1-3.95.4%168
33VCUVCUA 1019-624.1-6.910-215.1-2.984.1%203
34MontanaMONTBig Sky19-624.0-7.012-217.0-3.098.1%300
35North CarolinaUNCACC20-523.8-7.210-213.8-4.211.7%5
36South Dakota StateSDSTSummit21-723.7-7.311-213.7-2.394.7%323
37San FranciscoSFWCC20-622.9-7.18-410.9-5.1<0.1%125
38Florida StateFSUACC20-523.7-7.38-411.7-6.3<0.1%28
39Virginia TechVTACC20-522.9-7.19-411.9-6.1<0.1%4
40Old DominionODUC-USA21-623.6-7.411-313.6-4.495.2%182
41Utah StateUSUMW20-623.5-7.510-313.5-4.55.6%120
42Northern KentuckyNKUHorizon20-723.4-7.610-413.4-4.680.7%277
43CharlestonCHLSCAA21-723.4-7.610-512.4-5.6<0.1%289
44Fresno StateFRESMW19-622.6-7.410-313.6-4.44.4%126
45East Tennessee StateETSUSouthern21-723.3-7.711-413.3-4.7<0.1%166
46KansasKUBig 1220-623.2-7.89-412.2-5.834.4%22
47IowaIOWABig Ten20-523.2-7.89-512.2-7.8<0.1%24
48DavidsonDAVA 1019-623.2-7.810-214.2-3.838.4%152
49Iowa StateISUBig 1219-623.1-7.98-412.1-5.932.7%18
50North TexasUNTC-USA20-722.7-8.38-610.7-7.31.3%217

Glossary

  • Proj W-L: Projected overall W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average W-L from the season simulations.
  • Proj Conf W-L: Projected Conference W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average conference W-L from the season simulations.
  • Win Conf (Reg): Chance to at least share the best conference W-L record in a team's conference based on simulations. No tie-breaking is applied.
  • Rem SOS RK: Remaining Strength of Schedule rank among all Division I teams based on how a typical top 25 team would do against each team's future schedule. SOS accounts for the game location, day's rest, travel distance, and high altitude in addition to opponent strength.

NCAAM News